Auction details

Quinn's & Waverly Maps & Autographs #228
3:30 PM PT - Nov 8th, 2007

offered by
Quinn's & Waverly Auction Galleries

431 North Maple Avenue
Falls Church, VA 22046
Us Auction

Auction dates

292 Items

Lot Description Estimates
(USD)
1151 Lot 1151

7 maps Latin America c.1700-1780
[Latin America]. 7 Maps. ++ after Blaeu. Paraguay, O Prov. d...

200
-
300
6 Bids
1152 Lot 1152

~101 maps (~97 color): Latin America, 1783-[c1915
[Latin America]. About 100 maps (few duplicates). Includes a...

70
-
100
29 Bids
1153 Lot 1153

Neal Harlow, THE MAPS OF SAN FRANCISCO BAY, 1/300
[Map Reference]. Neal Harlow. The Maps Of San Francisco Bay ...

50
-
75
4 Bids
1154 Lot 1154

Atlases Maryland (1873), Frederick Co. VA (1895)
[Maryland & Virginia]. 2 Atlases + 4 Maps. ++ Atlas Of Frede...

150
-
200
8 Bids
1155 Lot 1155

3 maps: MA & PA, [c. 1780-1855]. Hinton, et. al.
[Massachusetts/Pennsylvania]. 3 engraved maps. ++ A New And ...

70
-
120
12 Bids
1156 Lot 1156

Maps of Holy Land + Landmarks of Mapmaking.
[Reference]. 2 Titles. Folio in dj. Near fine. ++ Landmarks ...

80
-
120
2 Bids
1157 Lot 1157

Mid to Near East: 18 Hand colored Maps
[Mid & Near East]. 18 hand-colored maps featuring Greece, Tu...

70
-
120
18 Bids
1158

19 maps, mostly 19th century
[Miscellany]. 19 Maps. Includes 11 maps of portions of Europ...

150
-
200
8 Bids
1159 Lot 1159

Plate, HARMONIA MACROCOSMICA; Blaeu Frontis
[Miscellany]. 2 Items. ++ [Andreas Cellarus]. Orbium Planeta...

120
-
180
7 Bids
1160 Lot 1160

36 Maps
[Miscellany]. 36 Maps. 12 U.S. Coast Survey folded maps (185...

70
-
100
24 Bids
1161 Lot 1161

Four 17th-19th c. maps including Ortelius
[Miscellany]. 4 engraved maps. ++ Turkey In Asia, Drawn from...

120
-
180
3 Bids
1162 Lot 1162

2 maps: ''Africa'' and ''New Holland...,'' 1814.
[Miscellany]. 5 Maps and Plates. First two listed from John ...

120
-
180
14 Bids
1163 Lot 1163

M. Bonne, 6 maps, c.1790
[Miscellany]. 6 engraved maps by Scattaglia after M. Bonne, ...

120
-
180
2 Bids
1164 Lot 1164

2 maps: Persia [1814] & Greece, 1752
[Near East]. 2 double-page engraved maps hand-colored. Very ...

140
-
240
4 Bids
1165 Lot 1165

D'Anville, Asiae, Quae Vulgo Minor, 1764
[Near East]. D'Anville. Asiae, Quae Vulgo Minor Dicitur, Et ...

80
-
120
3 Bids
1166 Lot 1166

De Wit, Quartae Partis Brabantiae, 1680 map.
[Netherlands]. De Wit. Quartae Partis Brabantiae Seu Ditioni...

150
-
250
5 Bids
1167 Lot 1167

2 maps of New England (1894 & 1900), color.
[New England]. 2 Maps in printed color, each in publisher's ...

70
-
100
4 Bids
1168 Lot 1168

4 folding New England maps (1903-1907).
[New England]. [New England]. 5 Maps on 4 sheets. 32 5/8 x 2...

120
-
180
1169 Lot 1169

Map of the City of Middletown, R. Clark, 1851
[New England]. Richard Clark. Map Of The City Of Middletown,...

100
-
150
6 Bids
1170 Lot 1170

Weigel, NOVI ORBIS SIVE TOTIUS AMERICAE, [1725].
[New World]. Weigel. Novi Orbis Sive Totius Americae Cum Adj...

180
-
240
9 Bids
1171

Annual Report Canals of New York, 1864, 6 maps.
[New York Canals]. Annual Report Of The State Engineer And S...

80
-
120
1 Bid
1172 Lot 1172

US/North America: 8 maps [c1840] - 1864, 5 color.
[North America]. 8 Maps. ++ Alexander Keith Johnston. North ...

120
-
180
1 Bid
1173 Lot 1173

North America: 2 maps, Lon: Laurie & Whipple, 179
[North America]. Thomas Pownall. A New Map Of North America,...

600
-
900
5 Bids
1174 Lot 1174

Map, Colton's North Carolina, 1861
[North Carolina]. Colton's North Carolina. NY: Colton, 1861....

200
-
300
1 Bid
1175 Lot 1175

''Magni Mogolis Imperium,'' India & vicinity, ca1
[India]. Johann and Cornelius Bleau. Magni Mogolis Imperium....

350
-
450
14 Bids
1176 Lot 1176

Thomson, Northern Hemisphere, 1814.
Northern Hemisphere Projected on a plane of the horizon of L...

120
-
220
7 Bids
1177 Lot 1177

M. Bellin, Carte de L'Ocean Meridional, 1746
[Ocean Chart]. M. Bellin. Carte De L'Ocean Meridional. 1746....

150
-
200
1 Bid
1178 Lot 1178

Maps, Panama Canal, 1904
[Panama Canal]. Various contributors. Report Of The Isthmian...

150
-
200
13 Bids
1179 Lot 1179

Lepsey GEOLOGICAL... PENNSYLVANIA, 1885, 62 maps
[Pennsylvania Geological Atlas]. J.P. Lepsey. A Geological H...

70
-
100
5 Bids
1180 Lot 1180

Map & exploration periodicals
[Periodicals]. 6 Titles (50 Issues + 1 Book). 8vo/4to. Wraps...

120
-
180
2 Bids
1181 Lot 1181

Map-related periodicals
[Periodicals]. 70 Items. Includes 62 magazine and newsletter...

100
-
150
5 Bids
1182 Lot 1182

121 magazine about cartography
[Periodicals]. About 121 Magazine issues and catalogues. ++ ...

120
-
180
8 Bids
1183 Lot 1183

STRANGER'S GUIDE IN PHILADELPHIA + Map by Wertsne
[Philadelphia]. 2 Items (1 Book + 1 Map). ++ The Stranger's ...

60
-
90
3 Bids
1184 Lot 1184

Military Notes on Philippines, 1898, 51 maps.
[Philippines]. Military Notes On The Philippines. Wash: GPO,...

60
-
90
10 Bids
1185

18 maps Arctic/Antarctic, 1758-c.1920
[Polar Regions]. 18 Maps. ++ 2 differing issues: Carte Du De...

70
-
100
27 Bids
1186 Lot 1186

10 books of map price records (auction & retail).
[Price Guides]. 2 Titles (10 Annual Editions). ++ Antique Ma...

150
-
200
2 Bids
1187 Lot 1187

Antique map prices. 15 vols.
[Price Guides]. 2 Titles (15 Vols). 8vo. Cloth. Near fine. +...

200
-
300
1 Bid
1188 Lot 1188

4 Civil War map/illus reference books.
[Reference/Civil War]. 4 Titles. 4to/folio. Hardcover (3 in ...

70
-
120
5 Bids
1189 Lot 1189

5 map related books: Iris Miller, Kohl...
[Reference/U.S.]. 5 Titles (1 signed). All but one in wraps,...

80
-
120
2 Bids
1190 Lot 1190

View of Geneva, with illustrated border [1667].
[European View]. Uraye Representation De Lescalade Enterpris...

70
-
100
4 Bids
1191 Lot 1191

10 books on maps, incl. Kunstmann, 1859.
[Reference]. 10 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo/4to. Hardcover and soft. ...

100
-
150
5 Bids
1192 Lot 1192

Cartography: 3 Vols incl LANDSHUT INS BILD GESETZ
[Reference]. 2 Titles (3 Vols). Each illustrated. ++ Landshu...

60
-
90
1 Bid
1193 Lot 1193

2 German references on atlases
[Reference]. 2 Titles. 8vo. Illustrated boards. Near fine. E...

60
-
90
5 Bids
1194 Lot 1194

3 map reference, 2 by Skelton
[Reference]. 3 Titles. 4to/Folio. Cloth (last 2 in dj). Very...

70
-
100
4 Bids
1195 Lot 1195

3 books on maps: Goss, Portinaro, Tooley.
[Reference]. 3 Titles. 4to/Folio. Cloth in dj. Near Fine. ++...

70
-
100
5 Bids
1196 Lot 1196

Map reference books and magazines.
[Reference]. 4 Books, 21 Magazines, and 12 Catalogues. Vp:vp...

100
-
150
1 Bid
1197 Lot 1197

4 map reference books
[Reference]. 4 Titles. 4to. Hardcover (3 in dj). Very good. ...

60
-
90
2 Bids
1198 Lot 1198

4 books on maps
[Reference]. 4 Titles. 8vo/4to, hardcover (3 in dj). Near Fi...

50
-
75
6 Bids
1199 Lot 1199

5 books on mapping of eastern US, 17th-18th C.
[Reference]. 5 books pertaining to eastern United States. Vp...

60
-
90
9 Bids
1200 Lot 1200

5 books on maps
[Reference]. 5 Titles. 2 hardcover, rest wraps. Near fine. V...

70
-
120
3 Bids