Auction details

Stephenson's Books & Ephemera Auction
2:00 PM PT - Oct 10th, 2008

offered by
Stephenson's Auction

1005 Industrial Blvd.
Southampton, PA 18966
Us Auction

Auction Description

Auction Terms & Conditions

Buyer's Premium
15%

Bid Increments

FromIncrement
0 5
100 10
500 25
1000 100

Auction House Preview
Inspection: Friday, Oct 10th, 3-5PM EST

206 Items

Lot Description Estimates
(USD)
1151 Lot 1151

Famous Paintings of the World with an introduction by General Lew. Wallace, 1894, boards soiled

60
-
100
1 Bid
1152 Lot 1152

Our Globe, mid 19th C., foxing throughout, boards detached and soiled

50
-
100
8 Bids
1153 Lot 1153

Framed Quaker wedding certificate, 1847, Wrightstown Bucks County Pennsylvania, 26" x 22 1/2", very good condition

100
-
200
3 Bids
1154 Lot 1154

Music Album for the Piano, mid 19th C., leather and gilt boards, edges worn, corners bumped, spine detaching and f...

20
-
40
4 Bids
1155 Lot 1155

Wrought Iron and Its Decorative Use by Maxwell Ayrton and Arnold Silcock, London, 1929, boards soiled

40
-
80
6 Bids
1156 Lot 1156

Four volume set Abraham Lincoln, manuscript edition, 1928, uncut end papers, corners bumped

40
-
80
4 Bids
1157 Lot 1157

A Book of Sporting Painters, limited edition, by Walter Shaw Sparrow, with one hundred thirty-eight illustrations...

100
-
200
5 Bids
1158 Lot 1158

The DiMaggio Albums two volume set in slip case, with an introduction and commentaries by Joe DiMaggio, illustrat...

40
-
80
2 Bids
1159 Lot 1159

Pennsylvania Archives, second series, with facsimiles of charters from Charles II to William Penn, late 19th C., m...

40
-
80
4 Bids
1160 Lot 1160

One lot of mid 20th C. booklets on hypnotism, mental mysteries, etc., very good overall condition

40
-
80
5 Bids
1161 Lot 1161

Framed indenture, 1794, county of Philadelphia, 15 1/2" x 27 1/2", cut at top, good condition

40
-
80
7 Bids
1162 Lot 1162

Lot of 19th & 20th C. newspapers including Paris Flirt, 1957, Frank Leslie's Chimney Corner, 1874, Godey's Lady's...

20
-
40
1 Bid
1163 Lot 1163

W. H. Seward's Travels Around the World, with over 200 illustrations, 1873, marbleized boards, leather corners and...

50
-
100
5 Bids
1164 Lot 1164

A Gallery of Famous English and American Poets, illustrated with steel engravings, 1860, leather binding, gilt dec...

100
-
200
1 Bid
1165 Lot 1165

Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and the Drama, four volume set by the Rev. E. Cobham Brewer, LLP.D., 1892, c...

200
-
400
3 Bids
1166 Lot 1166

Complete Works of Shakespeare in three volumes, edited by Wm. Cullen Bryant, each containing one hundred photograv...

150
-
300
5 Bids
1167 Lot 1167

One large lot of men's health and muscle magazines, 1970's to 1990's, good condition

40
-
80
2 Bids
1168 Lot 1168

Scrapbook of newspapers, photo clippings, and personal account of WWII Corporal stationed in Naples, good conditio...

200
-
400
27 Bids
1169 Lot 1169

America issued by V.F.W., twelve volume set, 1925, cloth boards, slight chipping of spines

50
-
100
1 Bid
1170 Lot 1170

Ruskins Work, twenty-four volume set, and partial set of Ruskins Works, late 19th C., cloth boards, slightly soile...

50
-
100
3 Bids
1171 Lot 1171

Over twenty movie theatre press books including Deliverance, good condition

30
-
60
3 Bids
1172 Lot 1172

One lot of early 20th C. children's books including Grimm's Fairy Tales, The Black Arrow, illustrated by N.C. Wyet...

40
-
80
2 Bids
1173 Lot 1173

One large lot of postcards and assorted ephemera, late 19th to early 20th C., good condition

40
-
80
6 Bids
1174 Lot 1174

Two books containing various city scenes of Philadelphia, etc., cloth bound, poor condition

20
-
40
8 Bids
1175 Lot 1175

Scale model cardboard uncut platform buildings, 1937, good condition

20
-
40
1 Bid
1176 Lot 1176

One large lot of approximately forty books, mid to late 19th C. including James Novels, Auriol or the Elixir of Li...

40
-
80
1 Bid
1177 Lot 1177

Hawthorne's Works, thirteen volume set, ex-libris, marbleized boards, marbled edges, leather spine, 1870, fair con...

50
-
100
4 Bids
1178 Lot 1178

Burton Holmes Lectures, eight volume set, 1905, marbled boards, leather corners and spines, AEG, good condition

40
-
80
4 Bids
1179 Lot 1179

Bulwer's Novels, thirty-three volume set, leather corners and spines, marbled boards, fair condition

50
-
100
6 Bids
1180 Lot 1180

Stoddard's Lectures, thirteen volume set, 1911, marbled boards, leather corners and spines, chipping on spines, fa...

20
-
40
4 Bids
1181 Lot 1181

Konigliche Gemalde-Galerie zu Dresden, cloth boards, late 19th C., hinge cracked, spine peeled, internally clean

50
-
100
1 Bid
1182 Lot 1182

Covered Bridges of Berks County Pennsylvania by Fred J. Moll, printed by the Reading Eagle Press, 2001, like new, ...

20
-
40
7 Bids
1183 Lot 1183

One large varied lot of postcards, autograph book, Big Little books, etc., good condition

40
-
80
3 Bids
1184 Lot 1184

Der Ornamentenschatz ein Musterbuch, book on ornamental design, color illustrations, Stuttgart, 1897, very poor co...

20
-
40
4 Bids
1185 Lot 1185

Approximately eighty The Linking Ring magazines, exclusively for members of the International Brotherhood of Magi...

100
-
200
1 Bid
1186 Lot 1186

Two boxes of The Reading Eagle newspapers featuring historical events, and one lot of Grit newspapers, fair condit...

50
-
100
1 Bid
1187 Lot 1187

Twenty -one volume set of old masters artists, in German, early 20th C. in slip cases, fair condition

20
-
40
5 Bids
1188 Lot 1188

One large lot of magic books including The New Book of Magic by Professor Paradise, etc., good condition

50
-
100
6 Bids
1189 Lot 1189

One lot of five unopened Newswheel G.I. Cartoons, #4, and nine Boy's Police Automatic popguns, unused

40
-
80
5 Bids
1190 Lot 1190

One lot of ephemera including Strange Fruit, early 20th C. punch cards, mid 20th C. Christmas cards, etc, very goo...

40
-
80
5 Bids
1191 Lot 1191

Three Treasure Chests calendars 1969, 1970, and 1971, very good condition

40
-
80
3 Bids
1192 Lot 1192

Fractur, birth record, printed, hand colored, Reading (Pennsylvania), 19th C.

50
-
100
7 Bids
1193 Lot 1193

Fractur, birth record, printed and hand written, hand colored, Reading (Pennsylvania), 1796, foxing, tears on cor...

100
-
200
1 Bid
1194 Lot 1194

Fractur, birth record, printed and hand written, hand colored, Allentown (Pennsylvania), 1857, slightly soiled, s...

50
-
100
1 Bid
1195 Lot 1195

Document to Mr. Henry Hahn, assessor of the Borough of Reading, December 1801, wanting all names and surnames of t...

100
-
200
5 Bids
1196 Lot 1196

One lot of ephemera and booklets on ventriloquism, tricks, illusions, etc., very good condition

50
-
100
2 Bids
1197 Lot 1197

Two record album covers "Famous Calvary Riding Songs", and "Victory at Sea", with apology record album cards insid...

20
-
40
1 Bid
1198 Lot 1198

One lot of magic tricks, early to mid 20th C., very good condition

70
-
150
10 Bids
1199 Lot 1199

One large lot of 1910's to 1920's National Geographic magazines, poor condition

20
-
40
2 Bids
1200 Lot 1200

Framed scherenschnitte, dated 1908, 5 1/2" x 7 1/2", very good condition

60
-
100
1 Bid
Latest Auction News