Children's & Illustrated Books 2005-04-21 Auction - 859 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
Children's & Illustrated Books
1571: Childhood and Youth, a Tale,1809: London Cries. Illustrated for the Young,1949: Simple Stories in Verse,
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

Children's & Illustrated Books

Such is the size of this sale, at almost 1200 lots, we are spreading this over two days for the first time in Bloomsbury history. The sale contains prose and poetry for children from the mid-eighteenth century to the present day. Two early Newbery titles appear and John Marshall's publications are represented by several tales by the Kilner sisters. Later works include a good copy of Lear's Book of Nonsense, second edition, 1855, several of his later titles, early moving picture books by Dean, an excellent copy of William Heath Robinson's The Adventures of Uncle Lubin, 1902, several Arthur Rackham books signed by the artist, a group of M.E. Atkinson's tales with illustrations by Harold Jones, all in their original dust jackets and a number of Harry Potter books.

A private collection of children's books includes chap books, Beatrix Potter, a selection of Golly titles by the Uptons, Kate Greenaway, Richard Doyle and many of the other great children's book illustrators. Also contained are significant collections of Whittington Press, Pear Tree Press and an almost complete collection of Gogmagog Press. We have a Scottish collection of Curwen Press with works illustrated by Albert Rutherston, Barnett Freedman, Edward Bawden and Eric Ravilious. There is also a comprehensive collection of works from the Trianon Press, these mostly being limited edition facsimiles of works by William Blake. Original artwork from Disney to Thelwell is also included in this mammoth sale.
SOLD
Account (An) of the Constitution and Present Sta: Account (An) of the Constitution and Present State of Great Britain, first edition, engraved frontispiece, title and 7 plates, a couple loose, some spotting and staining, a few catchwords and
1318: Account (An) of the Constitution and Present StaEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Account (The) of the Old Woman who sold fruit; s: Account (The) of the Old Woman who sold fruit; shewing how she got tipsey, her fruit stolen and her reformation, engraved title with large hand-coloured vignette featuring a bottle of gin, 11
1319: Account (The) of the Old Woman who sold fruit; sEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Adventures of a Horse in Peace and War,: Adventures of a Horse in Peace and War, illustrations throughout, rather crudely hand-coloured, inscription dated 1861, original pictorial boards, slightly rubbed at edges, small 4to, Ward & Lock,
1320: Adventures of a Horse in Peace and War,Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Fables,: Aesop. Fables, wood-cut frontispiece and illustrations, a few crudely hand-coloured, browned, a few ff. loose, contemporary calf, worn, Glasgow, 1764 ¤ A MonthÕs Vacation...with an entertaining
1321: Fables,Est.
£60
-
£80
SOLD
Lady Tabitha and Us,: Ainslie (Kathleen) Lady Tabitha and Us, 14 full-page colour illustrations, original sewn pictorial wrappers, rubbed at edges, [1905]; Catharine SusanÕs Calendar for 1911, 13 colour illustrations
1322: Lady Tabitha and Us,Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves,: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, wood-engraved title and illustrations, foxing to extreme edges, original yellow printed wrappers, J.T.Wood, n.d. [c.1860].
1323: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-: Allingham (William) In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World, first edition, colour frontispiece and 15 plates by Richard Doyle, a couple of marginal tears and repairs, some foxing and
1324: In Fairyland: A Series of Pictures from the Elf-Est.
£300
-
£500
SOLD
New and Entertaining Alphabet (A), for Young Chi: New and Entertaining Alphabet (A), for Young Children, 26 wood-engraved illustrations, 4pp. advertisements, original pictorial wrappers, slightly marked and rubbed but intact, [Osborne p.685], 16mo,
1325: New and Entertaining Alphabet (A), for Young ChiEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
[Alphabet],: [Alphabet], 8pp. with 2 hand-coloured woodcut illustrations to each, no title or imprint, stitched and unbound, 16mo, n.d. [c.1820].
1326: [Alphabet],Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
RichardsonÕs New Royal Battledore,: Richardson (Thomas, printer) RichardsonÕs New Royal Battledore, 3-part fold-out sheet, printed on both sides and with woodcut illustrations and alphabets, original tan colour on outside when closed,
1327: RichardsonÕs New Royal Battledore,Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
RichardsonÕs New Royal Battledore,: Richardson (Thomas, printer) RichardsonÕs New Royal Battledore, 3-part fold-out sheet, printed on both sides and with woodcut illustrations and alphabets, original green colour on outside when
1328: RichardsonÕs New Royal Battledore,Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Illustrated ABC (The), or the ChildÕs First Step: Illustrated ABC (The), or the ChildÕs First Step to Learning, woodcut illustration on title, woodcut illustrations, original green pictorial wrappers, a very good copy, [Osborne p.715], 12mo,
1329: Illustrated ABC (The), or the ChildÕs First StepEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Amusing Alphabet (The); or, Easy Steps to A,B,C,: Amusing Alphabet (The); or, Easy Steps to A,B,C, 15 hand-coloured wood-engraved plates, some foxing, hinges pulled, endpapers split, previous ownerÕs name on front fly-leaf, original cloth,
1330: Amusing Alphabet (The); or, Easy Steps to A,B,C,Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
The Colored Nursery Picture Every Day Book,: Dean & Son (T., publishers) The Colored Nursery Picture Every Day Book, Series the First, The Home First Book, edited by Mrs. Charles Butler, hand-coloured lithographed frontispiece and general
1331: The Colored Nursery Picture Every Day Book,Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
DartonÕs Scripture Alphabet,: Darton & Co. DartonÕs Scripture Alphabet, woodcut illustrations, lacking X, Y & Z, disbound, small 4to, Darton & Co., n.d. [c.1855].
1332: DartonÕs Scripture Alphabet,Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
Alphabet of the Little Marquis and Marchioness o: Cordier (A.) Alphabet of the Little Marquis and Marchioness of Roses, 24 colour-printed illustrations which fold out panorama style, original cloth with mounted colour illustration/title on upper
1333: Alphabet of the Little Marquis and Marchioness oEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
The Dream of Little Tuk and other Tales,: Andersen (Hans Christian) The Dream of Little Tuk and other Tales, first English edition, translated by Charles Boner, hand-coloured lithographed frontispiece and 3 plates, original blue cloth,
1334: The Dream of Little Tuk and other Tales,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
The Sand-Hills of Jutland,: Andersen (Hans Christian) The Sand-Hills of Jutland, first english edition, translated by Mrs. Bushby, decorative head- and tail-pieces, front free endpaper and title detached, occasional foxing,
1335: The Sand-Hills of Jutland,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Snow Queen,: Andersen (Hans Christian) Snow Queen, additional colour vignette title, plates and illustrations by T.Pym, occasional minor foxing, original pictorial boards, lightly rubbed and soiled, n.d.; Later
1336: Snow Queen,Est.
£80
-
£120
SOLD
Beano,: Annuals.- Beano, 1959 ¤ Eagle Annual, [1951] ¤ Tiger TimÕs Annual, 1926 ¤ GirlÕs Own Annual, No. 47, [1925] ¤ Mickey Mouse Annual, [1946] ¤ Bubbles Annual, 1926 ¤ Playbox Annual, 1910; and a
1337: Beano,Est.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Astronomical Conversations for Children,: Astronomical Conversations for Children, 4 engraved astronomical plates, 2pp. advertisements, contents almost loose in original cloth, label on upper cover, 16mo, John Harris, 1825.
1338: Astronomical Conversations for Children,Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Autobiography of a Cat (The),: Autobiography of a Cat (The), original salmon pictorial wrappers, 8vo, Market Harborough, William Eland, 1873.
1339: Autobiography of a Cat (The),Est.
£75
-
£100
SOLD
More Beasts (for Worse Children),: B[elloc] (H[ilaire]), More Beasts (for Worse Children), n.d ¤ [Streamer (Col. D.)], ÒHarry GrahamÓ. Ruthless Rhymes, first edition, n.d. [1899] ¤ Bennett (Charles) Nursery Fun, 1863, some ff. a
1340: More Beasts (for Worse Children),Est.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
The Pet Lamb, in rhythm, intended as an innocent: B.(J.) The Pet Lamb, in rhythm, intended as an innocent exercise for the memory of children. To which are added, the Ladder of Learning and the Robin, 12 copper-engraved illustrations on 6 plates,
1341: The Pet Lamb, in rhythm, intended as an innocentEst.
£150
-
£200