Valuable Books, Autographs, Decor. Prints 2011-04-16 Auction - 807 Price Results - Galerie Bassenge in de

3823: Hohlwein, Ludwig: Riquet-Tee. 19263698: Wacik, Franz: Secession Silhouetten Redoute. 19123522: Putz, Leo: Moderne Galerie
Berlin, Germany

Valuable Books, Autographs, Decor. Prints

97th Book Auction, Apr 12-16, 2011 --- Tue, Apr 12, 7am PT (#1-321): The "Decorative Prints" section consists of individual maps, portraits, genre scenes as well as flora and fauna prints. --- Wed, Apr 13, 1am PT: (#401-991) The "Valuable and Rare Books" catalogue begins with the section "Geography". Atlases are among the rarities offered. --- Wed, Apr 13, 8am PT: (#1001-1193) The evening session offers manuscripts, numerous rare incunabula and other valuable 16th century prints. --- Thu, Apr 14, 1am PT: (#1501-1811): Special Sale: Chimen Abramsky Collection of Socialist Literature and Judaica. --- Thu, Apr 14, 6am PT: (#1851-2317): The "Literature" catalogue contains important works of world literature, philosophy and education as well as some valuable and rare children's books. --- Fri, Apr 15, 2am PT: (#2351-2631): Among the most valuable objects of the Autograph auction is a signed manuscript by Hans Leip illustrated with 25 water colors and letters by famous authors like Goethe, Leibniz, LinnÈ, Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Wagner, von Weber. --- Fri, Apr 15, 5am PT: (#2632-3117, A-L): The "Modern Literature" section offers several highlights of 20th century book illustration. --- Fri, Apr 15, ab. 7am PT: (#1201-1288 !): Franz Kafka collection. --- Sat, Apr 16, 1am PT (#3118-3446, M-Z & selected topics): "Modern Literature" (continued). --- Sat, Apr 16, 6am PT (#3501-3941): Special catalogue: Historical Posters (1880-1980).
Lot Number: Lowest
Mackay, John Henry: Gesammelte Werke: Mackay, John Henry. Gesammelte Werke. 8 Bände. Mit Portrait in Photogravüre. 19 x 12,5 cm. OBroschur (teils etwas fleckig). Treptow bei Berlin, B. Zack, 1911. W.-G. 26. Erste
3118: Mackay, John Henry: Gesammelte WerkeEst. €200-€300
Madonna: Sex - Originalverpacktes Exemplar: Madonna. - Sex. Hrsg. von G. O'Brien, art directed by F. Baron. 61 Bl. Mit sehr zahlr. teils farbigen photograph. Abb. von Steven Meisel. 35 x 30 cm. Aluminiumdeckel mit Ringheftung und
3119: Madonna: Sex - Originalverpacktes ExemplarEst. €100-€180
Duret, Théodore: Histoire d'Edouard Manet: Manet, E. - Duret, Theodore. Histoire d'Edouard Manet et de son oeuvre. Avec un catalogue des peintures et des pastels. 3 Bl., 301 S., 3 Bl. Mit 21 Bildtafeln (davon einige farbig), 2
3121: Duret, Théodore: Histoire d'Edouard ManetEst. €1,700-€2,200
Duret, Théodore: Edouard Manet. Berlin 1910: Manet, E. - Duret, Théodore. Edouard Manet. Sein Leben und seine Kunst. Aus dem Französischen ins Deutsche übertragen von E(mil) Waldmann-Bremen. 319 S., 1 Bl. Mit zahlreichen
3122: Duret, Théodore: Edouard Manet. Berlin 1910Est. €300-€500
Mann, Heinrich: Macht und Mensch: Mann, Heinrich. Macht und Mensch. 3 Bl., 238 S., 1 Bl. 22,5 x 14,5 cm. OHalblederband (Rücken ausgeblichen) mit goldgepr. RTitel und KGoldschnitt. München, Kurt Wolff, 1919. Wilpert-G. 38.
3124: Mann, Heinrich: Macht und MenschEst. €70-€100Lot Passed
Mann, Thomas: Gesammelte Werke. Berlin 1955: Mann, Thomas. Gesammelte Werke in zwölf Bänden. Mit einem Titelporträt. 20 x 12 cm. Graue OLederbände (teils minimal berieben) mit goldgepr. RTitel, Deckelmonogramm und
3126: Mann, Thomas: Gesammelte Werke. Berlin 1955Est. €360-€500
Mann, Thomas: Fiorenza. Berlin 1906: Mann, Thomas. Fiorenza. 170 S., 1 Bl. 18 x 12,5 cm. OPergament (etwas berieben) mit Deckel- und Rückentitel sowie KGoldschnitt. Berlin, S. Fischer, 1906. Bürgin I 4. Potempa E 20, 2. Erste
3129: Mann, Thomas: Fiorenza. Berlin 1906Est. €150-€220Lot Passed
Mann, Thomas: Der Tod in Venedig: Mann, Thomas. Der Tod in Venedig. Mit 21 Zeichnungen von H. Werres. 142 S., 4 Bl. 31 x 22 cm. Schwarzer OSeidenband in OSchuber. (Nettetal), Matussek, (1990). Eines von 300 numer. Exemplaren auf
3132: Mann, Thomas: Der Tod in VenedigEst. €80-€120Lot Passed
Mann, Thomas: Wälsungenblut: Mann, Thomas. Wälsungenblut. 1 Bl., 88 S., 1 Bl. Mit 32 (12 ganzseitigen) Original-Lithographien von Thomas Theodor Heine. 24,5 x 18,5 cm. OHalbleder mit goldgeprägtem RSchild und
3133: Mann, Thomas: WälsungenblutEst. €1,800-€2,200
Marcuse, Ludwig: Die Welt der Tragödie, VA: Marcuse, Ludwig. Die Welt der Tragödie. 180 S. Mit 12 signierten Orig.-Radierungen. 26 x 18,5 cm. Brauner OLederband (gering berieben) mit Blindprägung, goldgeprägtem RTitel,
3137: Marcuse, Ludwig: Die Welt der Tragödie, VAEst. €150-€260
Margueritte, Victor: La Garçonne: Margueritte, Victor. La Garçonne. 2 Bl., 208 S., 2 Bl. Mit 15 Farbradierungen von L. Maccard nach Zeichnungen von Edouard Chimot. 28,5 x 21 cm. OBroschur (untere Kapital eingerissen). Paris
3138: Margueritte, Victor: La GarçonneEst. €140-€220Lot Passed
Zeller, Magnus: Aufbruch und frühe Feste: Mariannenpresse. - Zeller, Magnus. Aufbruch und frühe Feste. Autobiografische Erzählungen. 54 S., 3 Bl. Mit 5 Orig.-Radierungen von M. Zeller sowie 1 separat beiliegenden weiteren
3139: Zeller, Magnus: Aufbruch und frühe FesteEst. €120-€180
Marie Madeleine: Auf Kypros: Marie Madeleine (d. i. M. M. von Puttkammer). Auf Kypros. 132 S. Mit mehreren Textillustrationen und 23 montierten Tafeln mit Illustrationen von L. Corinth, Th. Th. Heine, M. Slevogt, K. Walser u. a.
3140: Marie Madeleine: Auf KyprosEst. €130-€200Lot Passed