The Library of the late Samuel R. Rosenthal 2006-06-09 Auction - 270 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in uk
The Library of the late Samuel R. Rosenthal
65E: Char (René) L'effroi la joie25E: Irish Binding.- Standing Orders60E: Butor (Michel) Paysage de Répons
Done
London, United Kingdom
Auction Details

The Library of the late Samuel R. Rosenthal

This sale offers a superb collection of books from the library of the late Samuel R and Marie-Louise Rosenthal from Chicago. The Rosenthals focussed their bibliophilia ont he areas of Livres d'Artistes and the Illustrated book, covering works from the dawn of printing to the most modern Private Press productions.
SOLD
Appianus (Alexandrinus) Historia Romana: Appianus (Alexandrinus) Historia Romana,2 vol., editio princeps, vol.1 131 of 132ff (lacking initial blank), vol.2 212ff. including initial blank, 32 lines, type 1:109Rvol.1 first leaf of text
0001E: Appianus (Alexandrinus) Historia RomanaEst.
£3,000
-
£4,000
SOLD
Statius (Publius Papinius) Sylvarum: Statius (Publius Papinius) Sylvarum libri quinque,4 parts in 1, Greek and Latin text, some foxing and light staining, inscription inked out on title, early ink annotations at end, old parchment,
0002E: Statius (Publius Papinius) SylvarumEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Book of Hours.- Ces presentes heures: Book of Hours.- Ces presentes heures a l'usaige d'Angiers,printed on vellum, 132 ff., woodcut title in contemporary hand-colouring, 17 other full-page uncoloured woodcuts, initials, borders and
0003E: Book of Hours.- Ces presentes heuresEst.
£3,000
-
£4,000
SOLD
Albumasar. De magnis conjunctionibus: Albumasar. De magnis conjunctionibus,fine woodcut title, numerous woodcut illustrations and initials, printer's device at end, contemporary blind- and gilt-stamped calf with strap-work design
0004E: Albumasar. De magnis conjunctionibusEst.
£3,000
-
£4,000
SOLD
Theocritus. Idyllia: Theocritus. Idyllia,2 parts in 1, part 1 Greek, part 2 Latin, general title and first 2ff printed in red and black, title torn into text but no loss, early leaves annotated, sometimes heavily,
0005E: Theocritus. IdylliaEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Statuta Concilii Florentini: Statuta Concilii Florentini,woodcut device on title, printed in red and black, ink annotations on front free endpaper and at end, foxing, contemporary vellum, [Adams F619], 8vo, Florence,
0006E: Statuta Concilii FlorentiniEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Binding.- Institutione Canonica: Binding.- Institutione Canonica,woodcut title-vignette and initials, some water-staining, foxing and browning, engraved armorial bookplate, Italian binding of 17th century crimson morocco, stamped in
0007E: Binding.- Institutione CanonicaEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Binding.- Decretorum Canonicorum Collectanea: Binding.- Decretorum Canonicorum Collectanea,woodcut device on title, contemporary blind-stamped pigskin dated 1571 on upper cover and with portrait of Dr. Andreas Hipipius dated 1565 stamped in
0008E: Binding.- Decretorum Canonicorum CollectaneaEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Heraldus (Desiderius) Animadversiones: Heraldus (Desiderius) Animadversiones, Ad libros XII Epigrammat. M.Val.Martialis,woodcut device on title, Greek and Latin text, 17th century calf, arms of De Thou in gilt on covers, spine gilt,
0009E: Heraldus (Desiderius) AnimadversionesEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Binding.- Liturgia...cum Psalterio: Binding.- Liturgia...cum Psalterio,1670; bound with The Whole Book of Psalms, 1677, together in 1 vol., first work with engraved portrait frontispiece of Charles II and numerous engraved plates,
0010E: Binding.- Liturgia...cum PsalterioEst.
£400
-
£500
SOLD
Waller (Edmund) Poems: Waller (Edmund) Poems,2 parts in 1, sixth edition, title in red and black with slight stain, foxing and browning, one small burn-hole with slight loss of text, lacking initial blank leaf,
0011E: Waller (Edmund) PoemsEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Binding.- Officium Beatae Mariae Virginis: Binding.- Officium Beatae Mariae Virginis,printed in red and black throughout, engraved plates, contemporary red morocco, elaborately stamped in gilt, g.e., partially gauffered, silver metal clasp
0012E: Binding.- Officium Beatae Mariae VirginisEst.
£300
-
£400
SOLD
Defoe (Daniel) A Journal of the Plague Year: Defoe (Daniel) A Journal of the Plague Year,first edition, lacking half-title, title soiled and repaired at inner and outer margin to verso with slight loss to imprint, lower inner corner B1
0013E: Defoe (Daniel) A Journal of the Plague YearEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Mel (Conrad) Hosannen der Ewigkeit: Mel (Conrad) Hosannen der Ewigkeit,some browning, contemporary blind-stamped pigskin over wooden boards, clasps intact, a little rubbed and soiled, Frankfurt, 1728; and another, a (defective) 16th
0014E: Mel (Conrad) Hosannen der EwigkeitEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Rincon (Lucas) La Devocion de Maria: Rincon (Lucas, translator) La Devocion de Maria Madre Santissima de la Luz,vol.1 only (in 2 parts), one marginal flaw just touching text, contemporary limp vellum, ties, one lacking, 8vo, Mexico,
0015E: Rincon (Lucas) La Devocion de MariaEst.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Kissling. Neu-zugerichtetes Buss-Beicht-: Kissling (Johann) Neu-zugerichtetes Buss-Beicht-und Communion-Büchlein, 2 engraved frontispieces, plates, printed in bold Gothic type, lightly browned, loosely inserted 2 mid-19th century bookmarks,
0016E: Kissling. Neu-zugerichtetes Buss-Beicht-Est.
£100
-
£150
SOLD
Huckell (John) Avon, A Poem in Three Parts: Huckell (John) Avon, A Poem in Three Parts,first edition, lacking initial blank, slight staining to inner margin, contemporary mottled calf, gilt, a little rubbed, joints cracking, [Gaskell *3], 4to,
0017E: Huckell (John) Avon, A Poem in Three PartsEst.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Restif de la Bretonne. Le Pornographe: Restif de la Bretonne (Nicholas Edmé) Le Pornographe,large paper copy, foxing, title soiled at edges, later roan-backed boards, rubbed, 8vo, London & The Hague, 1770.
0018E: Restif de la Bretonne. Le PornographeEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Sallust. La Conjuracion de Catilina: Sallustius Crispus (Caius) La Conjuracion de Catilina y la Guerra de Jugurta,[one of only 120 copies], half-title, engraved title by Monfort, engraved map, 9 plates, illustrations and decorations,
0019E: Sallust. La Conjuracion de CatilinaEst.
£2,000
-
£3,000
SOLD
Ariosto (Lodovico) Orlando Furioso: Ariosto (Lodovico) Orlando Furioso,4 vol., engraved plates, occasional foxing and offsetting, some staining to endpapers just encroaching onto first and last few leaves, 19th century vellum, spines
0020E: Ariosto (Lodovico) Orlando FuriosoEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Gray (Thomas) Designs by Mr. R. Bentley,: Gray (Thomas) Designs by Mr. R. Bentley, for Six Poems,engraved plates and vignettes by J.S.Miller, some light offsetting, contemporary tree calf, spine gilt, rubbed, joints cracking, 4to, for
0021E: Gray (Thomas) Designs by Mr. R. Bentley,Est.
£150
-
£200
SOLD
Hubbard (W.) A Narrative of the Indian Wars: Hubbard (William) A Narrative of the Indian Wars in New-England,[second American edition], some browning and occasional spotting, contemporary ownership signature of R.W.Howell, later 19th century
0022E: Hubbard (W.) A Narrative of the Indian WarsEst.
£400
-
£600
SOLD
Vaenius (Otto) Q.Horati Flacci Emblemata: Vaenius (Otto) Q.Horati Flacci Emblemata,text in Latin and Italian, half-title, 2 engraved titles, 2 engraved dedication leaves, engraved heraldic plate, engraved initials and 40 plates printed in a
0023E: Vaenius (Otto) Q.Horati Flacci EmblemataEst.
£200
-
£300
SOLD
Binding.- Uffizio della B.V.Maria: Binding.- Uffizio della B.V.Maria ,edited by Alessandro Mazzinelli, printed in red and black, engraved title-vignette and plates, occasional foxing, contemporary red morocco, richly decorated in gilt
0024E: Binding.- Uffizio della B.V.MariaEst.
£200
-
£300