Home > Clars Auction Gallery > Clars February 18th Auction, Day 1 > Lot 181


Auction details

9:30 AM PT - Feb 18th, 2012

offered by
Clars Auction Gallery

 

5644 Telegraph Ave
Oakland, CA 94609
Us Auction

 

Shipping Estimator
powered by 

Get Competing Quotes and Save.
Category:
Est. Weight (lbs.):
Delivery Postal Code:
  
Auction Banner

Lot 181
translate   email   save 

Collection of Early 20th Century German Erotica

Sign In to see what this sold for

(lot of 32) Significant collection of German erotica, including 10 volumes by Eduard Fuchs: ''Illustrierte Sittensgeschichte vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart'', 3 Volumes: ''Renaissance'', ''Das Burgliche Zeitalter'', and ''Die Galante Zeit'', published by Albert Langen, Munich, dated 1910, three quarter calf, square in bindings, some rubbing to extremities, spines faded, clean and bright throughout, copiously illustrated with black and white and color plates;''Illustrierte Sittensgeschichte vom Mitelalter bis zur Gegenwart'' 1 volume: ''Die Galante Zeit'', published by Albert Langen, Munich, dated 1911, cloth bound, fading to cover and spine, binding starting to loosen, copiously illustrated with black and white and color plates; ''Geschichte der Erotischen Kunst'' 1 volume, ''Erweiterung und Neubearbeitung des Werkes, Das erotische Element in der Karikatur mit Einschluß der ernsten Kunst.'' Published by Albert Langen, Munich, dated 1912, gray cloth bound, spine cracked, cover cloth torn, a few pages loose, book is intact and readable, copiously illustrated with black and white and color plates;''Geschichte der Erotischen Kunst'' 2 volumes, ''Das Individuelle Problem'', and ''''Das Individuelle Problem Zweiter Teil'', Published by Albert Langen, Munich, forward dated 1926, brown cloth, square in binding, fading to spines, copiously illustrated with black and white and color plates;''Geschischte der Erotischen Kunst'', 1 volume, ''Erweiterung und Neubearbeitung des Werkes ''Das erotische Element in der Karikatur mit Einschluß der ernsten Kunst'', published by A. Hoffman & Co, Berlin, 1908, green cloth binding, square in binding, shelf wear to edges, spine faded, clean and bright throughout;''Die Frau in der Karikatur'' 1 volume, published by Albert Langen, Munich, 1906, gray cloth bound with illustration of woman in fin de siècle costume holding a classical statue on cover, square in binding, tear to upper spine, spine discolored, inside cover binding starting to loosen, clean and bright throughout, copiously illustrated with black and white and color plates;''Die Karikatur der Europaischen Volker'' 1 volume, ''Vom Altertum bis zum Jahre 1848'', published by Albert Langer, Munich, 1921, blue cloth bound, spine faded, clean and bright throughout, copiously illustrated with black and white and color plates; plus''Die Weiberrschaft in der Geschichte der Menschheit von Dr. Alfred Kind'', published by Verlag fur Kultuforschung, Vienna, 1930, 3 volumes, square in binding, minor shelf wear, some discoloration to covers, clean and bright throughout;''Verliebt Leute Album von F. v. Reznicek''; ''Bilder - Lexicon Kulturgeschichte - Ein Nachslagewerk fur die Begriffe und Ersheinungen auf dem Gebiete der Kulturgeschichte'', Two volumes, showing shelf wear;''Gemalte Schonheit - Der Weibliche akt in der Malerei''; ''Die Anmut Des Frauenleibes von Dr. Friederich S. Krauss'';''''Sittengeschichte des Hafens und der Reise'', losses to cover and spine decoration;''Sittensgeschichte des Intimen ''- minor shelf wear, else good; ''Choderlos de Laclos Gefarlich Liebschaften'' - minor shelf wear;''Sittengeschichte des Intimsten - Intime Toillette, Mode und Kosmetik im dienst der Erotik''; and other titles

Images

Click on thumbnails to see larger images:

Image 1 Image 2 Image 3

View Clars Auction Gallery next auction.

Similar lots up for auction


 

10883581
Latest Auction News