Paire De Flambeaux En Argent D'epoque Louis Xv - Apr 24, 2024 | Christie's In Paris

PAIRE DE FLAMBEAUX EN ARGENT D'EPOQUE LOUIS XV

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Louis XV Home & Décor

View More
item-175778373=1
item-175778373=2
item-175778373=3
item-175778373=4
item-175778373=5

PAR MAITRE-ORFEVRE IF, BAYONNE, VERS 1720

Details

Sur base circulaire à bord fileté, l'ombilic avec gouttière, le fût balustre de section carré ciselé de panneaux amatis, la bobèche en bobine, estampée PL sur les bases, poinçons sur les fonds: ville, lettre-date (B) et maître-orfèvre
H.: 20,5 cm. (8 1/8 in.)
966 gr. (31 oz. 1 dwt.)
Provenance

Vente David-Weill, Palais Galliera, 24 novembre 1971, lot 71.
FURTHER DETAILS

A PAIR OF REGENCE SILVER CANDLESTICKS, BAYONNE, CIRCA 1720, MAKER'S MARK IF
Each on circular moulded base, the baluster stem of square section chased with matted panels, with spool-shaped sockets, stamped with initials PL on border, marked underneath: town, date-letter (B) and maker's mark

  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 21% up to €4,000,000.00
  • 15% above €4,000,000.00

Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €2,000

Item located in Paris, Paris, fr

Christie's

Christie's

New York, NY, United States3,773 Followers