TABATIÈRE RUSSE EN OR
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
TABATIÈRE RUSSE EN OR
PAR CARL ERNST, SAINT PETERSBOURG, VERS 1840
Details
Rectangulaire à contours sur pied bâte, ciselée sur le fond d’un bouquet de fleurs dans un cartouche feuillagé sur fond guilloché de feuilles stylisées, les côtés ciselés de réserves en treillages entourées d’enroulements feuillagés, le couvercle figurant un couple dans un paysage lacustre, une ville au fond, dans un cartouche rocaille, poinçons dans le fond et le couvercle : ville, essayeur et date, titre (56) et orfèvre ; sur la gorge : ville et orfèvre
L.: 7,5 cm. (3 in)
90 gr. (2 oz. 17 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
A RUSSIAN GOLD SNUFF-BOX, BY CARL ERNST, SAINT-PETERSBURG, CIRCA 1840
Cartouche shaped chased on cover with a couple in lakeside landscape framed by large foliate scrolls, the sides with reserves of trelliswork within foliate frames, the underside with bouquet on engine turned ground, marked inside cover and base: town, assay master with date, standard (56) and maker; on flange: town and maker
Details
L.: 7,5 cm. (3 in)
90 gr. (2 oz. 17 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping