TABATIÈRE AUTRICHIENNE EN OR ET PIERRE DURE
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
VIENNE, VERS 1810
Details
Dans le style de Josef Wolfgang Schmidt, octogonale, formée de panneaux en lapis lazuli sertis dans des montures en or rose ciselées de motifs géométriques, le bord du couvercle à charnière ciselé d’une frise d’entrelacs feuillagés, gravée sur la gorge d'une inscription postérieure '1905-1935', poinçon sur la gorge: importation pour les petits objets, Paris, 1819-1838
L.: 7,6 cm. ( 3 in.)
Poids brut: 80 gr. (2 oz. 11 dwt.)
FURTHER DETAILS
AN AUSTRIAN GOLD-MOUNTED HARDSTONE SNUFF-BOX CIRCA 1810
In the manner of Josef Wolfgang Schmidt, rectangular with cut corners, set with panels of lapis-lazuli with rose gold mounts chased with stylised ovolo border on matted ground, later engraved on flange 1905- 1935, marked with Paris import mark for small gold and silver items 1819-1838
Josef Wolfgang Schmidt worked in Vienna from 1769 to 1836, where he is listed at Kohlmarkt 1218 as a 'Galanteriearbeiter' from 1802. This versatile gold box maker often used mixed materials such as hardstones.
Christie's sold an identically decorated snuff-box in London, lot 434, 16 November 2010.
Lot Essay
Josef Wolfgang Schmidt travaille à Vienne de 1769 à 1836, où il est répertorié au Kohlmarkt 1218 en tant que Galanteriearbeiter à partir de 1802. Ce fabricant de boîtes en or polyvalent utilise souvent des matériaux mixtes tels que la pierre dure.
Christie's a vendu à Londres une tabatière au décor identique, lot 434, 16 novembre 2010.
VIENNE, VERS 1810
Details
L.: 7,6 cm. ( 3 in.)
FURTHER DETAILS
Lot Essay
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 21% up to €4,000,000.00
- 15% above €4,000,000.00
Estimate €3,000 - €5,000
Starting Price €1,500
Item located in Paris, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping