Literature - Mignet Franc_ois Auguste Marie (1796 - 1884) - Autograph Letter Signed - Apr 30, 2024 | L'autographe Ltd In London

LITERATURE - MIGNET Franc_ois Auguste Marie (1796 - 1884) - Autograph letter signed

Related Books

More Items in Books

View More

Recommended Books, Magazines & Papers

View More
item-175797113=1
Studied law in Aix (with Thiers). State Councillor, he was Director of Archives at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. He wrote a History of the French Revolution. He was admitted to the Académie Française in 1836. He was a member of the Dictionary Commission. Lettre autographe signée "Mignet" comme Secrétaire perpétuel. Paris, 31 Juillet 1862, 3 pp. 1/2 in-8° en-tête et vignette impr. de l'Institut Impérial de France, tres belle piece. Il informe son correspondant que son considérable mémoire "Etudes sur la féodalité dans les Pyrénées" sera communiqué à l'Académie et fera partie de son recueil: "peut-être le sujet, que vous avez traité d'une façon toute locale, aurait-il gagné... en étant présenté sous un aspect un peu plus général, par la comparaison de L'état du comté de Bigorre avec l'état du royaume de France…” Included: Autograph letter signed 2 pp. in-8.
  • 30%

Estimate £70 - £100
Starting Price £30

Item located in London, London, uk
Offers In-House Shipping

L'Autographe Ltd

L'Autographe Ltd

London, United Kingdom14 Followers
Auction Curated By
Massimo Fino
Department Expert