Mayall jr., John Portrait Karl Marx. Um 1904-1910.
View More Items in PhotographyRelated Photography
More Items in Photography
View MoreRecommended Art
Mayall jr., John
Portrait Karl Marx. Um 1904-1910. Silbergelatine Abzug. 21,4 x 15,8 cm. Mont. auf festem Karton. Unterhalb der Bilddarstellung von alter Hand bezeichnet "Karl Marx". Verso mit Etikett der "Pressestelle des Oberbürgermeisters der Stadt Leipzig", sowie mit weiterem Besitzstempel versehen.
Silver gelatin print. Around 1904-1910. Mounted on strong cardboard. Below the photograph designated in old hand "Karl Marx". On verso with label "Oberbürgermeisters der Stadt Leipzig-Pressestelle" and with another owner's stamp. - Later print by an unknown photographer after the original by John Mayall jr. (1875). Photograph partly with slight oxydation mottling. Cardboard slightly browned and with 2 small waterstains
Späterer Abzug nach dem bekannten Original von John Mayall jr. von 1875. - Photographie stellenweise mit Aussilberungen. Karton etw. gebräunt, sowie mit 2 kl. Wasserflecken am unteren Rand. Insgesamt wohlerhalten.
- 21%
Estimate €600 - €900
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping