casket with dominoes (ivory), marked "H-F", England
casket with dominoes (ivory), marked "H-F", England (made by Napoleonic marine troops during the English captivity and made of leftovers, cattle and mutton bones), the captives must earn their meal with such works, around 1810, measurements: 23 x 130 x 25 mm, good general condition,with traces of usage and signs of age
German Description
Sarg mit Domino (Bein), gemarkt "H-F", England (von napoleonischen Seetruppen in englischer Gefangenschaft aus Essenresten, Rinder- und Hammelknochen, angefertigt), die Gefangenen mussten sich mit solchen Arbeiten ihr Essen selbst verdienen, um 1810, Maße: 23 x 130 x 25 mm, ordentlicher Allgemeinzustand, Gebrauchs- und Altersspuren
German Description
- 19%
Estimate €180 - €360
Item located in Ladenburg, deSee Policy for Shipping