Klaus Jahn, Etching, Signed - Oct 26, 2014 | Jahn Gallery In Austria

Klaus Jahn, etching, signed

item-30214638=1
item-30214638=2
Klaus Jahn, etching, signed
Klaus Jahn, etching, signed
Klaus Jahn
etching, 2010
signed, numbered 5/10

sheet size: 15.6 x 10.5 Inch
plate size: 7.7 x 6.8 Inch

Klaus Jahn was born April 8th 1942 in Vienna, is an Austrian printmaker, draftsman and sculptor. Since his apprenticeship he is fascinated by graphic reproduction. He made many ambitious and challenging works for the museum of Vienna and the Vienna city library, where he worked on reproduction "Facsimile" editions of several handwritings. Jahn enlisted into the "Angewandte" in Vienna (today: Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien) and studied under Prof. Carl Unger.1962 as a free commercial artist Motivated by the woodwork from Canadian Native American from the northwest Coast, he started to work on his wooden-sculpturs. Klaus Jahn had exhibitions in Austria, USA and Japan.

Klaus Jahn
Radierung, 2010
signiert, nummeriert 5/10

Blattgröße: 39,5 x 26,6 cm
Plattengröße: 19,5 x 17,2 cm

Klaus Jahn, geb. 8. April 1942, ist ein österreichischer Graphiker, Bildhauer und Zeichner. Seit seiner Lehrzeit ist er von den Möglichkeiten der Druckgraphik gefesselt. Er stellte viele anspruchsvollen Arbeiten her, u.a. Faximile-Ausgaben von Handschriften für das Museum der Stadt Wien und der Wiener Stadtbibliothek. An der "Angewandten" (Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien) studierte er unter Prof. Carl Unger.
Zu seinen Holzskulpturen wurde er durch einen Aufenthalt bei den Indianern der kanadischen Nordwestküste angeregt. Jahn stellte in Österreich, USA, Japan aus.
  • 0%

Klaus Jahn, etching, signed

Estimate €400 - €600
Starting Price €160

Item located in Vienna, at

Jahn Gallery

Jahn Gallery

Vienna, Austria15 Followers