Dawe, George 1781 London - Kentish Town 1829 (circle) - Nov 08, 2014 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

DAWE, GEORGE 1781 London - Kentish Town 1829 (circle)

Related Paintings

More Items in Paintings

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-31010366=1
DAWE, GEORGE 1781 London - Kentish Town 1829 (circle) Porträt des Grafen Michail Michailowitsch Speranski Portrait of Duke Mikhail Mikhailowitch Speransky Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 115 cm x 86,5 cm. Part. minimalst ber. Oil on canvas, 115 x 86.5 cm, partially minimal worn. Michail Michailowitsch Speranski (1772 - 1839) war einer der bedeutendsten Politiker des Michail Michailowitsch Speranski (1772 - 1839) was one of the most influential and important politicians of the Russian empire during the regency of three czars: Paul I, Alexander I and Nicholas I. He received his title of nobility in 1839 for his outstanding services. Speranski had been portrayed by Russian painters as well as by English painters like George Dawe (1781-1829). Czar Alexander I. invited the English artist Dawe to St. Petersburg and ordered portraits of distinguished Russian generals who participated in the war against Napoleon . From 1822 two Russian painters worked in Dawe's studio and supported his work.
GEORGE DAWE 1781 London - 1829 Kentish Town (Umkreis) Porträt des Grafen Michail Michailowitsch Speranski Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 115 cm x 86,5 cm. Part. minimalst ber. Michail Michailowitsch Speranski (1772 - 1839) war einer der bedeutendsten Politiker des Russischen Imperiums während der Regierungszeiten der drei russischen Zaren Paul I., Alexander I. und Nikolaus I. Er erhielt seinen Adelstitel 1839 für seine Verdienste. Es sind mehrere Portraits von Speranksi bekannt, die sowohl von russischen, als auch von englischen Malern wie George Dawe (1781-1829) angefertigt wurden. Der Zar Alexander I. lud den englischen Künstler nach St. Petersburg ein und gab ihm die Portraits der russischen Generäle in Auftrag, die sich im Krieg gegen Napoleon auszeichneten. Ab 1822 beschäftigte Dawe in seiner Werkstatt zwei russische Maler, die ihm bei der Ausführung der Gemälde halfen.
  • 28%

Estimate €24,000 - €26,400
Starting Price €24,000

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,322 Followers