DIE ERSCHEINUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN
THE APPEARANCE OF THE MOTHER OF GOD TO ST. SERGEI OF RADONEZH Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God accompanied by Sts. Peter and Paul, St. Sergei kneeling in the centre followed by his disciple St. Nikon. Rendered traditionally against an elaborate architectural backdrop, the composition in tones of brown, green and red. The segment above displaying the Old Testament Trinity. Minimally restored. 31 x 27 cm.
DIE ERSCHEINUNG DER GOTTESMUTTER VOR DEM HEILIGEN SERGEJ VON RADONESCH Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 27 cm. Vertikale Teilung des Bildfeldes in zwei Register: am linken Rand erscheint die Gottesmutter in Begleitung der Apostel Petrus und Paulus, mittig kniet der heilige Sergej vor der Vision nieder, hinter ihm schließt sich der Mönch Nikon an, der sein Nachfolger sein wird. Am oberen Rand durch ein Wolkenband getrennt die Dreifaltigkeit des Alten Testaments sowie kirchenslawischer Titulus. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €900 - €990
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping