IKONENFRAGMENT MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN
View More Items in Home & DécorRelated Home & Décor
More Items in Home & Décor
A FRAGMENT OF A FINELY PAINTED ICON Central Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The lower part showing the Old Testament Trinity, the upper part the the Only Begotten Son of God. The miniature painting rendered finely and in great detail, the predominant greens and reds standing out against the gold background. The vestments highlighted with chrysography. Inset into a later panel. The border damaged. 31.5 x 20.6 cm.
IKONENFRAGMENT MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, partielle Vergoldung. 31,5 x 20,6 cm. In feiner Miniaturmalerei ausgeführte Malerei. Im unteren Bereich Darstellung der Heiligen Dreifaltigkeit, darüber Rundmedaillon mit dem 'Eingeborenen Sohn, Wort Gottes'. In spätere Tafel eingesetzt, Rand besch.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €330
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping