Harpe Eollienne Musical Box By Paillard-vaucher Et - Nov 15, 2014 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Harpe Eollienne Musical Box by Paillard-Vaucher et

item-31261896=1
Harpe Eollienne Musical Box by Paillard-Vaucher et Fils, c. 1885
No. 550, playing 6 popular and operatic airs, with 55 teeth in main comb, smaller comb of 22 teeth with fixed zither, engraved "Harpe Eollienne" (both combs complete), tune-sheet and walnut case with inlaid rosewood-veneered lid, width 17 in. (43 cm), cylinder 8 ¼ in. (21 cm). Movement and case in good restored condition. An unusual format with lilting "plucking" effect.

Harpe Eollienne Walzenspieldose von Paillard-Vaucher et Fils, um 1885
Nr. 550, Messingwalze mit 6 populären und Opern-Melodien, 55 Töne im Hauptkamm, 22 Töne im kleineren Kamm mit fest installiertem Zitheraufsatz, graviert mit "Harpe Eollienne", beide Kämme sind komplett, Melodienblatt, Nußbaumgehäuse, Deckel mit Rosenholzfurnier und Intarsien. Gehäusebreite 43 cm, Zylinderbreite 21 cm. Die Mechanik und das Gehäuse befinden sich in gut restauriertem Zustand. Eine ungewöhnliche Bauform mit leicht "trillerndem" Klang.

Watch & Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

Start Price: € 500
(2/2)
  • 22.3%

Estimate €700 - €1,000
Starting Price €500

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,572 Followers