[Gastronomy] Albert, 1825
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
THIRD EDITION OF A WORK OF FRENCH GASTRONOMY, WHICH ALSO INCLUDES INFORMATION OF HOME ECONOMICS AND DIETETICS
EDITION NOT RECORDED IN ICCU
Albert, B.. Le cuisinier parisien, ou Manuel complet d'économie domestique, contenant la cuisine, la charcuterie, la grosse pâtisserie, et la pâtisserie fine, l'office dans toutes ses branches; la cuisine des malades (...). Les propriétés diététiques des substances alimentaires (...). Avec quatre planches (...). 3e édition.. Paris: Dufour et Compagnie (Nancy, Impr. Haener), 1825.
in-8° (200x122 mm); leg. in mezza pelle marrone chiara, dorso con fregi in oro e titolo in oro su tassello in pelle rossa, carta marezzata ai piatti; pp. VIII, 454, (3 c. di tav.); incisione in b.n. in antiporta e tre tav. in b.n. f.t..
Edizione n. 3 di quest'opera di gastronomia francese, comprendente anche informazioni di economia domestica e di dietetica.
Demi-veau à petits coins de l'époque (coins lég. émoussés), plats de papier raciné (pet. manque au 1er plat), dos lisse orné doré (mors sup. frotté à fendillé), étiq. de cuir rouge, tr. jaspées. Pet. traces d'usage, sinon bon ex. 1ère édition sous ce titre, par l'ex-chef de cuisine du cardinal Fesch. 3 pl. techniques figurants divers ustensiles, grils, fourneaux, etc.
References: Edizione non censita in ICCU. OCLC, 493400020 e 456763837.
EDITION NOT RECORDED IN ICCU
Rare piccole macchie e rossori, lievi tracce d'uso, in particolare alla cuffia superiore ed alla cerniera anteriore in alto, angoli consumati, leggero strappo alla carta del piatto anteriore, le pp. dalla 120 alla 137 non sono legate nel corretto ordine; nel complesso, trattasi di opera in buone condizioni generali.
Rare small spots and redness, light traces of use, particularly in the upper spine-end and at the top of the front hinge, corners worn, light tear to the front board, pp. from 120 to 137 are not in the correct order; overall, this is a copy in good condition.
- 15% up to €5,000.00
- 13% up to €10,000.00
- 10% above €10,000.00
[Gastronomy] Albert, 1825
Estimate €200 - €260
Item located in Verona, itSee Policy for Shipping