Sammlung von 119 OPhotographien, Vintages,
View More Items in PhotographyRelated Photography
More Items in Photography
View MoreRecommended Art
Sammlung von 119 OPhotographien, Vintages, Silbergelatine Abzüge, u.a. aus Deutsch-Südwestafrika, Namibia. Etwa 1907/1908. Versch. Formate zwischen 5 x 9,5 cm u. 8,5 x 12 cm. Mont. in Album. Quer 4°. Ppbd. d. Zt. (Ecken u. Kanten stärker berieben u. bestoßen, Rücken etw. angefranst u. mit kl. Fehlstellen).
Collection of 119 original photographs, vintages, silver gelatin prints and others from German South West Africa. Around 1907/1908. Mounted in cardboard album (edges and corners partly stronger rubbed and bumped, spine with slight blemishes). - With rare private photographs of Warmbad, Oranje, Haib, Ukamas, Jakals-tip, and others. - Partly titeled in old hand. - Photographs partly yellowed or faded, occasionally slightly rubbed. Altogether an interesting and rare documentation, well preserved.
Zeigt seltene private Aufnahmen aus Namibia. Darunter Warmbad, Kaiser-Geburtstag, Heimsendungstransport, Kamelkarre, Eselwagen, Oranje Fluss, Haib, Ukamas, Jakalskuppe, Schutztruppenpatroullien sowie diverse Landschaftsaufnahmen, Aufnahmen von Soldaten u. Einheimischen. - Teils von alter Hand betitelt. - Photographien stellenweise verblichen oder vergilbt. Vereinzelt leicht berieben. Insgesamt sehr seltene Dokumentation der deutschen Kolonie.
- 21%
Estimate €1,800 - €1,980
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping