Lot 212 save

Lot of 9 first edition titles bound in leather

Sign In to see what this sold for

Author: Chandler, Raymond (1888-1959)
With: The Big Sleep. 277, [1] pp. His first book which introduces the world to the famed private eye, Philip Marlowe. Only 5,000 copies of the first printing were produced. The basis for the 1946 film starring Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall. Original cloth spine tipped-in at rear. [Bruccoli A1.1.a]. Knopf, 1939. * Farewell, My Lovely. 275, [2] pp. Original cloth spine tipped-in at rear. [Bruccoli A2.1.a]. Knopf, 1940. * The High Window. 240, [2] pp. Original cloth spine tipped-in at rear. [Bruccoli A.3.1a]. Knopf, 1942. * The Lady in the Lake. 216, [2] pp. Only 6,000 copies printed. Original cloth spine tipped-in at rear. [Bruccoli A.4.1a]. Knopf, 1943. * The Little Sister. 256 pp. True first (precedes 1st U.S.). Original cloth spine tipped-in at rear. [Bruccoli A.8.1a]. Hamish Hamilton, [1949]. * The Long Good-Bye. 320 pp. True first (precedes 1st U.S.). [Bruccoli A.10.1a]. Hamish Hamilton, [1953]. * Playback. 205 pp. 1st U.S. [Bruccoli A.11.2a]. Houghton Mifflin, 1958. * Killer in the Rain. 332 pp. Intro. by Philip Durham. Short stories, most first appearing in "Black Mask" where Chandler and Hammett began their career. [Bruccoli A.14.1a]. (Usual foxing). Hamish Hamilton, [1964]. * The Smell of Fear. 538 pp. (Usual foxing). Hamish Hamilton, [1965]. Together, 9 volumes. Seven are uniformly bound in full oasis red morocco (Little Sister and The Long Good-Bye are in half maroon morocco & cloth), spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt (except Little Sister). First Editions.
Attractively and professionally bound set of Raymond Chandler, with all his major Philip Marlowe high-spots, except the final book, Poodle Springs, which was unfinished by Chandler and was completed by Robert Parker much later. Also, two collected stories volumes, making this an effective and striking leather bound set enhancing any library. First five books with the original cloth spine laid down on a leaf and tipped-in.
Place Published: New York / London
Date Published: [1939-65]

Condition report

Occasional faint foxing or slight soiling to contents, some wear to original tipped-in spines; near fine to fine, handsomely bound.

Images

Click on thumbnails to see larger images:
Image 1 Image 2

Additional lots in this auction

Similar lots up for auction

 
  • URL
  • Link

Auction details

Fine Modern Literature
2:00 PM PT - Mar 15th, 2007

offered by
PBA Galleries

133 Kearny Street
San Francisco, CA 94108
Us Auction

Latest Auction News