GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT VERGOLDETEM SILBEROKLAD
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 19th century (icon), Moscow, 1765 (oklad) Oil on wood panel. Realistically painted. The silver-gilt oklad bearing a cut-out halo with two angels. The chased garments embossed with floral decoration, the border with scrolling foliate pattern on stippled ground. Marked with city hallmark and alderman's mark 'VA' in Cyrillic. The halo damaged. 35 x 26 cm (without kyot frame). GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN MIT VERGOLDETEM SILBEROKLAD Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, 1765 (Oklad) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Ruckseiten-Sponki. olmalerei. 35 x 26 cm (ohne Kiotrahmen). Punziert mit Stadtmarke und Aldersmansmarke 'WA' in Kyrillisch. Traditionelle Bildkomposition. Appliziert mit einem kraftig getrieben Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber. Der Rand ist mit im Hochrelief gearbeiteten Blattranken auf punziertem Fond verziert. Applizierter Nimbus durchbrochen gearbeitet. Nimbus besch.
- 28%
Estimate €1,500 - €1,650
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping