Gottesmutter Von Wladimir (wladimirskaja) - Apr 18, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA)

item-35391062=1
THE VLADIMIRSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel on gesso ground. The Mother of God and the Christ Child embracing each other in the traditional pose of the Vladimirskaya. Painted with deep colours against a golden background. The garments embellished with gold ornaments and highlights. Two selected saints on the borders including St. Kyrill. The border decorated with foliate scrolls. The facial features executed in great details. Losses. 17.7 x 15 cm (without kyot). GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 17,7 x 15 (ohne Kiot). Halbfigurige Wiedergabe des Gottesmutter in inniger Umarmung mit dem Christusknaben. Die Inkarnate sind in feiner Malerei ausgefuhrt. Reiche Ausarbeitung der Gewandfalten des Maphorions und Chitons Christi in Gold. Zwei Randheilige, darunter der heilige Kirill. Den Rand ziert eine vegetabile Bordure in Goldmalerei. Substanzverluste im Randbereich.
  • 28%

Estimate €400 - €440
Starting Price €400
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers