Paar Hochzeitsikonen Im Kiot - Apr 18, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-35391260=1
item-35391260=2
PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT
PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT
A PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS Russian, circa 1900 (icons), Moscow, Pavel Mikhailovitch Volkov, 1896-1908 (oklads) Oil on wood panel. With velvet backing. The icons showing Christ Pantokrator and the Kazanskaya Mother of God. The gilded silver oklads chased and finely engraved, applied with haloes and shaped corner plaques enameled in blue, green, red and turquoise. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'PV' in Cyrillic. Enamel minially chipped and restored. 17.8 x 14.3 cm (without kyot). PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT Russland, um 1900 (Ikonen), Moskau, Pawel Michailowtisch Wolkow, 1896-1908 (Oklade) olmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 17,8 x 14,3 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'PW' in Kyrillisch. Bestehend aus Christus Pantokrator und der Gottesmutter von Kasan. Die Oklade aus vergoldetem Silber sind flachenfullend fein graviert. Die Nimben und die Ecken sind in Cloisonné-Email ausgefuhrt. Email min. best., min. rest.
  • 28%

PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT

Estimate €5,500 - €6,050
Starting Price €5,500
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers