PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A PAIR OF WEDDING ICONS Russian, circa 1900 (icons), Moscow, Pavel Mikhailovitch Volkov, 1896-1908 (oklads) Oil on wood panel. With velvet backing. The icons showing Christ Pantokrator and the Kazanskaya Mother of God. The gilded silver oklads chased and finely engraved, applied with haloes and shaped corner plaques enameled in blue, green, red and turquoise. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'PV' in Cyrillic. Enamel minially chipped and restored. 17.8 x 14.3 cm (without kyot). PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT Russland, um 1900 (Ikonen), Moskau, Pawel Michailowtisch Wolkow, 1896-1908 (Oklade) olmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 17,8 x 14,3 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'PW' in Kyrillisch. Bestehend aus Christus Pantokrator und der Gottesmutter von Kasan. Die Oklade aus vergoldetem Silber sind flachenfullend fein graviert. Die Nimben und die Ecken sind in Cloisonné-Email ausgefuhrt. Email min. best., min. rest.
- 28%
PAAR HOCHZEITSIKONEN IM KIOT
Estimate €5,500 - €6,050
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping