Popular Searches
Popular Searches
VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI
THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The panel depicting the scene of the Transfiguration of Jesus on Mount Tabor in the presence of Christ`s closest disciples: Peter, John and James with Old Testament prophets, Moses and Elijah, standing to either side of Jesus. With the additional figure of Christ who is reaching out to Peter, asking him to stand up and not to be afraid. The facial features executed in shades of red. One selected saint on the left border. The border minimally restored. 31.3 x 25 cm. VERKLaRUNG CHRISTI Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Ruckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31,3 x 25 cm. Im Zentrum der oberen Bildhalfte die Darstellung des verklarten, vor einer rosafarbenen Strahlenmandorla stehenden Christus flankiert von Moses und Elias. Am ausseren Rand fuhrt je ein Engel die Prohpeten auf Wolken auf den Berg Tabor. Die untere Bildhalfte gibt mittig die drei knienden Apostel Petrus, Johannes und Jakobus wieder sowie Christus, der die Junger ermahnt in den Randbereichen. Auf dem linken Rand erscheint eine Heilige. Plastische Modellierung der Inkarnate in Schattierungen von Beige und Rot. Randbereich min. rest.
- 28%
VERKLÄRUNG CHRISTI
Estimate €2,500 - €2,750
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping