GROssE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE OLD TESTAMENT TRINITY Ukrainian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Here are depicted the three angels who appeared to the patriarch Abraham at the oak of Mamre as recorded in the book of Genesis chapter 18. In the background, Abraham`s wife, Sarah, is seen. Executed predominantely in contrasting reds and blues.The faces are finely executed in shades of red. Restored, paint blisterings. 44.3 x 35.6 cm. GROssE IKONE MIT DER ALTTESTAMENTLICHEN DREIFALTIGKEIT Ukraine, 2. Halfte 18. Jh. Verbund zweier Laubholz-Tafeln mit zwei Ruckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 44,3 x 35,6 cm. Darstellung der drei durch Abraham und Sarah bewirteten Engel an einem Tisch im Hain Mamre. In vornehmlich blau-grun kontrastierender Farbigkeit ausgefuhrte Malerei mit einer Hohung der Gewandfalten in Silbermalerei. Die Gesichter sind durch kraftige Rottonen modelliert. Partiell min. rest., kleine Aufwolbungen.
- 28%
Estimate €650 - €715
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping