Erzengel Michael Als Seelenbegleiter - Apr 18, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS SEELENBEGLEITER

item-35391612=1
ARCHANGEL MICHAEL Greek, dated 1881 Tempera on wood panel. A rare icon showing Archangel Michael taking the soul of a dead man to lead her to the other life. The archangel shown full-length, with fire sword, in militarry attire, and with outstretched wings, standing on a nearly dead man. This icon came about since the belief has always been held that the Archangel Michael takes the souls of the dead with the Guardian Angel. On the reverse inscribed and dated '1881'. 32.7 x 24.1 cm. ERZENGEL MICHAEL ALS SEELENBEGLEITER Griechenland, datiert 1881 Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Ruckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 32,7 x 24,1 cm. Verso handschriftlich datiert '1881'. In der vertikalen Bildachse frontale, ganzfigurige Darstellung des Erzengels Michael in Brustpanzer und rotem Umhang. Er steht auf einem Sterbenden. In seiner Linken halt er die Sphaira und die Waage, in seiner Rechten das Feuerschwert.
  • 28%

Estimate €900 - €990
Starting Price €900

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,312 Followers