MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM KoNIG DAVID AUS EINER
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF KING DAVID FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The youthfull king depicted full length wearing a crown and holding an open scroll in his right hand inscribed with one of his prophecies. Minimally worn. 93 x 41.3 cm. MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM KoNIG DAVID AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 18. Jh. Nadelholz-Tafel mit zwei Ruckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 93 x 41,3 cm. Bildfullende Darstellung des jugendlichen Davids mit geoffneter Schriftrolle. uber seinem grunen Untergewand mit Brustpanzer tragt er einen roten Mantel. Min. berieben.
- 28%
Estimate €3,000 - €3,300
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping