Bestiarium. Facsimilé Du Manuscrit Du Bestiaire Ashmole
With 130 miniatures partly heightened in gold. 2 vols. Facsimile and commentary. Decorative orig. leather with rich blind-toolings and half leather in orig. slipcase. (partly slightly rubbed). - Limited edition. - The impressive codex is from the 12th century. The illuminated manuscript is showing impressive animal- plants and human depicitons.
Bestiarium. Facsimilé Du Manuscrit Du Bestiaire Ashmole 1551, conservé à La Bodleian Library d'Oxford. Mit 130 goldgehöhten Miniaturen. 2 Bde. Vollfaksimile und Kommentarband. Paris Club du Livre / Graz Akademische Verlags- und Druckanstalt 1984. 4°. 105 Bll. u. 164 S. Dekoarativer Ldr. mit reichen Blindprägungen, goldenen RTitel u. Hldr. Einband in OSchuber (teils etwas berieben).
Limitierte Auflage. - Der prachtvoll ausgestattete Codex stammt ursprünglich aus dem 12. Jahrhundert. Er zeigt eindruckvolle Tier-, Pflanzen- und Menschendarstellungen.
- 23%
Estimate €300 - €375
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping