Sign In to see what this sold for


View other auctions from Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden .

Similar Items

Lot 10

10: Alice Brasse-Forstmann "Peasant with basket of fr

View Catalog

img0 1
img1 2

Description

Alice Brasse-Forstmann "Peasant with basket of fruits". 1979.
Acryl on paper. Dated and monogrammed. Verso with sketch. Edges damaged.
size: 86,2 x 61 cm.

Alice Brasse-Forstmann "Bäuerin mit Obstkörben". 1979.
Acryl auf Papier. Datiert und monogrammiert u.re. Verso Skizze. Blattränder mit Rissen und vereinzelten Löchlein.
Maße: 86,2 x 61 cm.


Alice Brasse-Forstmann
1903 Libau/ Lettland – 1990 Berlin
Studium an der Kunstakademie Königsbert und der Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin. Seit 1968 Arbeit als Dozentin am Schwesternhaus des ev. Diakonievereins. 1968 erhielt sie das Bundesverdienstkreuz. "Malerei und Graphik steht in der Tradition von Käthe Kollwitz, Otto Nagel und Otto Mueller." (Allgemeines Künstlerlexikon)


Please note that translations may be incomplete and contain errors. Only German descriptions are binding in the sense of our conditions of sale.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.



AUCTION SCHEDULE

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (European time)



Paintings (lot 01) from 10.00 a.m.

Prints / Graphic 18th/19th ct.(lot 92) from 10.30 a.m.

Prints / Graphic 20th ct. (lot 230) from 12.00 a.m.

Sculptures / Porcelain (lot 720) from 2.30 p.m.

Asian Art (lot 800) from 3.30 p.m.

Glass (lot 890) from 4.00 p.m.

Various / Lamps / Frames / Furniture (lot 962) from 4.30 p.m.

Estimate €320 – €384
Starting Bid €280
live auction started on
De Auction
12:00 AM - Jun 09, 2007
Ended
Auctioneer
Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden

Contact

Bautzner Strasse 6
Dresden, 1099
Germany


ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION