Sign In
Create Account
BIDDERS
AUCTIONEERS

Sign In to see what this sold for


View other auctions from Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden .

Similar Items

Lot 12

12: Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (Dietricy) "Port

View Catalog

img0 1
img1 2
img2 3
img3 4

Description

Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (Dietricy), attributed "Portrait of an bearded man with cap"./"Portrait of an bearded man with hat". 1770.
Oil on wood. Both pictures verso inscribed on an old paper-label "Dietrich Christian, geb. Weimar 1712 - 1774" and with diverse collector's labels. Illegible circular stamps and stamp "127". In original frame.
size: 12,7 x 9 cm, Ra. 19 x 15,5 cm.

Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (zugeschr.) "Portrait eines bärtigen Herrn mit roter Pelzmütze"/ "Portrait eines bärtigen Mannes mit braunem Hut . Um 1770.
Öl auf Holz. Beide Gemälde verso mit altem Papieretikett versehen und dort bezeichnet "Dietrich Christian, geb. Weimar 1712 - 1774", sowie mehreren Sammlungs-Papieretiketten. Undeutliche Rundstempel sowie jeweiliger Stempel "127". In den originalen, partiell geschwärtzen Rahmen.
Maße: 12,7 x 9 cm, Ra. 19 x 15,5 cm.


Christian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (Dietricy)
1715 Weimar – 1774 Dresden
1724 Ausbildung durch den Landschaftsmaler Alexander Thiele. 1741 Ernennung zum Hofmaler Augusts III. 1743 Studienreise nach Italien, 1748 Ernennung zum Inspektor der Dresdner Galerie. 1764 Professor an der Dresdner Kunstakademie. Bis 1770 Leitung der Kunstschule der Meißner Porzellanmanufaktur.


Please note that translations may be incomplete and contain errors. Only German descriptions are binding in the sense of our conditions of sale.

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further information, additional images or condition reports.



AUCTION SCHEDULE

Please use the following times as rough auction schedule. (European time)



Paintings (lot 01) from 10.00 a.m.

Prints / Graphic 18th/19th ct.(lot 92) from 10.30 a.m.

Prints / Graphic 20th ct. (lot 230) from 12.00 a.m.

Sculptures / Porcelain (lot 720) from 2.30 p.m.

Asian Art (lot 800) from 3.30 p.m.

Glass (lot 890) from 4.00 p.m.

Various / Lamps / Frames / Furniture (lot 962) from 4.30 p.m.

Estimate €1,800 – €2,160
Starting Bid €1,650
live auction started on
De Auction
12:00 AM - Jun 09, 2007
Ended
Auctioneer
Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden

Contact

Bautzner Strasse 6
Dresden, 1099
Germany


ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION