Important news for bidders

Lot 359 save

359 CARMODY, Francis J. - The Evolution of Apollinaire

Sign In to see what this sold for

CARMODY, Francis J. - The Evolution of Apollinaire's Poetics 1901-1914.

Berkeley, University of California Press, 1963. In-8, broché.
Dos passé.




On y joint :
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - Amorous Exploits of A Young Rakehell. Paris, The Olympia Press, July 1953.

In-12, broché.
Rousseurs.
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - The Debauched Hospodar. Translated from French by Oscar Mole. Paris, The Olympia Press, July 1953.

In-12, broché.
Rousseurs.
JANNINI, P. A.. - La fortuna di Apollinaire in Italia. Milano, Istituto Editoriale Cisalpino, 1959.

In-8, broché, jaquette.
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - The Wandering Jew and Other Stories. Translated by Rémy Inglis Hall. Illustrated by Antony Little. London, Ruppert Hart-Davis, 1967.

In-8, Illustrations en noir reliure de l'éditeur, jaquette.
Illustrations en noir. Traduction de l'Hérésiarque et Cie.
BATES, Scott - Guillaume Apollinaire. New York, Twayne Publishers, «Twayne's World Authors Series», 1967.

In-8, reliure de l'éditeur.
COLLECTIF - Omaggio ad Apollinaire. Roma, Ente Premi, 1960.

In-8, broché.
NEUMANN, Volker - Die Zeit bei Guillaume Apollinaire. München, Wilhelm Fink, 1972.

In-8, broché.
DAVIES, Margaret - Apollinaire. Edinburgh & London, Oliver & Boyd, 1964.

In-8, reliure de l'éditeur, jaquette.
SCHMIDT - Apollinaire précurseur de la poésie moderne. In Bulletin de l'Institut français de Copenhague. 8e année, octobre 1958, nº 64. Copenhague, 1958.

Plaquette in-8, brochée.
GROSSVOGEL, David I. - The Self-Conscious Stage in Modern French Drama. New York, Columbia University Press, 1958.

In-8, reliure de l'éditeur, jaquette.
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - Choix de poésies. Introduction by C. M. Bowra. London, Horizon, 1945.

In-8, reliure cartonnée de l'éditeur.
Rousseurs, sans le portrait.
ADÉMA, Marcel - Apollinaire. Translated from the French by Denise Folliot. Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1954.

In-8, reliure de l'éditeur, jaquette.
Jaquette insolée.
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - Dichtungen. Ausgewählt und herausgegeben von Flora Klee-Payli. Wiesbaden, Limes, 1953.

In-12, broché.
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - Alcools. Translated by Anne Hyde Greet. With a Foreword by Warren Ramsey. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1965.

In-8, broché.
HACKETT, C. A. - Anthology of Modern French Poetry. From Baudelaire to the present Day. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1953.

In-8, reliure de l'éditeur, jaquette.
LAKE, Carlton - Baudelaire to Beckett. A Century of French Art & Literature. A Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts, and Related Material Drawn from The Collections of the Humanities Research Center. Texas, Humanities Research Center - University of Texas Austin, 1976.

In-8, reliure de l'éditeur.
SIMONIS, Ferdinand - Die Lyrik Guillaume Apollinaires. Inspiration zwischen Erinnerung und Prophetie. Bonn, H. Bouvier, 1967.

In-8, broché.
GIEDON-WELCKER, C. - Die neue Realität bei Guillaume Apollinaire. Bern-Bümpliz, Benteli, 1945.

In-8, Illustrations broché.
Illustrations.
BREUNIG, Leroy C. - Guillaume Apollinaire. New York, Columbia University Press, 1969.

In-12, broché.
BONFANTINI, M., présenté par - Apollinaire. Torino, Giappichelli, 1970.

In-8, Contributions de R. Warnier, M. Décaudin, P. A. Jannini… la plupart en italien broché.
Contributions de R. Warnier, M. Décaudin, P. A. Jannini... la plupart en italien.
LITTLE, Roger - Guillaume Apollinaire. London, The Athlone Press, 1976.

In-8, broché.
SCHLEIFENBAUM, Ingrid - Guillaume Apollinaire: «Ondes». Exemplarische Einzelinterpretationen zu «Calligrammes». Avec résumé en français. Bonn, Bouvier, 1972.

In-8, broché.
STEIN, Gertrude - The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas. New York, Random House, «A Modern Library Paperback», s. d.

In-12, broché.
Passages surlignés au stylo bille.
STEIN, Leo - Appreciation: Painting, Poetry and Prose. New York, Random House, «A Modern Library Paperback», s. d.

In-12, broché.
STEEGMULLER, Francis - Apollinaire Poet among the Painters S. l. Penguin Books, 1973.

In-12, Illustrations broché.
Passages surlignés.
MORRISSETTE, Bruce A. - T. S. Eliot and Guillaume Apollinaire. In Comparative Literature. Volume V, number 3. Eugene, University of Oregon, 1953.

Plaquette in-8, brochée.
BOWRA, C. M. - The Creative Experiment. New York, Grove Press, s. d.

In-12, broché.
URDANG, Constance - The Hills of Guillaume Apollinaire. In The Western Review. Iowa, University of Iowa, Winter 1958.

In-8, broché.
CAMERON, J. W. - The Manuscript Version of Apollinaire's «Sanglots». In Modern Language, volume LXVIII. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, June 1953.

In-8, broché.
ROGERS, Francis M. - The Four Dromedaries of the Infante D. Pedro. One of Guillaume Apollinaire's Sources. In Boletim do Instituto Historico da Ilha Terceira. N° 14. Angra do Heroismo, Instituto Historico da Ilha Terceira, 1956.

In-8, broché.
Dos passé.
ALLEN, Louis - Apollinaire: 'Zone', L. 51. In The Modern Language Review. Volume LIV, number 1. London, Cambridge University Press, January 1959.

In-8, broché.
BREUNIG, Leroy C. - The Chronology of Apollinaire's Alcools. In Publications of The Modern Language Association of America. Volume LXVII, nr 7. New York, 1952.

In-8, broché.
CHAMPIGNY, Robert - Le temps chez Apollinaire. In Publications of The Modern Language Association of America. Volume LXVII. Number 2. New York, March 1952.

In-8, broché.
WARNIER, Raymond - Apollinaire, le Portugal et l'Espagne. In Bulletin des études portugaises et de l'Institut français au Portugal. Nouvelle série, tome 22. S. l., Livraria Bertrand, 1960.

In-8, broché.
UNDURRAGA, Antonio de - Huidobro y Apollinaire: genesis de la poesia contemporanea. In Revista nacional de Cultura. Caracas, Ministerio de Educacion, Mayo-Junio 1959.

In-8, broché.
BREUNIG, Leroy C. - Apollinaire since 1950. In The Romanic Review. Volume XLVI. New York, Columbia University Press, 1955.

In-8 broché.
The Tulane Drama Review. Summer 1960.

The French Review. December 1957, vol. XXXI, n° 2.

CHAMPIGNY, Robert - Analyse de «Rhénane d'automne». In The French Review, vol. XXXIII, n°2, 1959.

HAUG, Gerhart - Guillaume Apollinaire. In Das Buch, I/II, 1952.

ELTZBACHER, Jean - Apollinaire und das Rheinland. In Das Buch, V, 1949.

The Kenyon Review. Vol. XIII, Spring 1951, n°2.

THEMERSON, Stefan - Apollinaire's Lyrical Ideograms. London Gaberbocchus 1968

In-4 broché
Guillaume Apollinaire 1880-1918. A Celebration 1968. London ICA 1968

In-4 broché
HOY, Peter - Apollinaire par delà la Manche et l'Atlantique. A Bibliography of and about Apollinaire in English. 1940-1967. London ICA 1967

In-4 broché
«Come back Guillaume, all is forgiven»-Annie. An Invitation exhibition of works created especially for the Apollinaire Anniversary Celebration. London ICA s. d.

In-4 broché
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - Alcools. Edited by Garnet Rees. London, The Athlone Press, 1975.

In-8, reliure de l'éditeur, jaquette.
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - Poesie di Apollinaire con testo a fronte. Traduzione di Mario Pasi. Prefazione di Sergio Solmi. S. l., Guanda, «Fenice -40», (1960).

In-8, broché.
PERMAN, R. C. D. - Apollinaire: Alcools. Edited with an Introduction by A. E. Pilkington. Oxford Basil Blackwell, «Blackwell's French Text» 1970

In-12 broché
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - De vermoorde dichter. Vertaald door Rein Bloem.

BERNARD, Oliver - Apollinaire. Selected Poems.


Poche
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume - Alcools. Edited by Garnet Rees. London, The Athlone Press, 1975.

In-8, broché.

-- Ensemble de 53 volumes, la plupart ont des passages surlignés et sont annotés.

Additional lots in this auction

Similar lots up for auction

 
  • URL
  • Link

Auction details

Irons, Toys Trains, Engravings, Books
4:00 AM PT - Oct 6th, 2007

offered by
Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver

Rue Henri Marichal 24
Bruxelles, B-1050
Be Auction

Latest Auction News