Sign In to see what this sold for


View other auctions from Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions.

Similar Items

Lot 1281A

1281A: Greek Icon Deesis

View Catalog

Description



Griechenland, 18./19. Jh.

Eitempera-Malerei auf Holz. Mittig Christus in Mandorla flankiert von Maria und Johannes dem Täufer sowie weiteren Fürsprechern. in den Zwickeln die vier Symbole für die Evangelisten. Darunter Abrahams Schoß und Johannes Baptista. Malerei min. besch. Auf der Rückseite spätere Namengravur. 46 x 32,5 cm (64806001)

Ohne Abbildung



An icon depicting the Deisis. In the centre Christ in Majesty flanked by Virgin Mary and St. John the Baptist and other saints. Surrounded by the symbols of the four Evangelists. Beneath Abraham and St. John the Baptist. Greek, 18th/19th century. Later inscription to the reverse. 46 x 32,5 cm.

Estimate €420 – €550
Starting Bid €420
live auction started on
De Auction
11:30 PM - Nov 28, 2008
Ended
Auctioneer
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Contact

Trappensee-Schlosschen
D-74074 Heilbronn
Heilbronn, 74074
Germany


ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION