Click to View Bid Increments & Buyers' Premium


  • ask auctioneer a question
  • URL
  • Link

Auction details

 

No Reserve Bibliophile Sale
11:00 AM PT - Jun 30th, 2009

 

offered by
Bloomsbury Auctions

 

6 West 48th Street

New York, NY 10036-1902
Us Auction

 

       

Lot 21 save

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). Tarzan Lord of

Sign In to see what this sold for

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). Tarzan Lord of the Jungle.
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1928. Illustrated by St. John. Original green cloth, black-stamped on upper cover and pine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Light rubbing to cloth spine, ownership stamp to front free endpaper, minor wear to jacket folds and corners, spine slightly browned with minor chipping to corners. [With:] Apache Devil, Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1933. illustrated by Studley Burroughs. Original blue cloth, red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Light rubbing to cloth, a few pages mildy bumbed at fore-edge, jacket with very minor wear to extremities, two faint blue lines from previous jacket protector. [With:] A Fighting Man of Mars. New York: Metropolitan Books, 1931. Frontispiece. Original red cloth, green-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge green, in dust jacket with front flap blurb replaced by facsmile. Condition: Cloth spine lightly bumbed at head, ownership signature to front free endpaper, jacket with light rubbing to extremities and folds, portion of front flap cut away and replaced by facsimile, spine lightly sunned, creased down center and lightly chipped at head and foot, two faint blue lines from previous jacket protector. [With:] Tarzan the Invincible, Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1931. Frontispiece by Studley Burroughs. Original blue cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth spine slightly faded and rubbed, light edgewear, upper cover bumbed at foot, jacket spine with small chip at head, two faint blue lines from previous jacket protector. [With:] Tarzan Triumphant, Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1932. Frontispiece and illustrations by Studley Burroughs. Original blue cloth, red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities and corners, spine rubbed at head, jacket spine lightly sunned, neat vertical crease to rear panel, two subtle blue lines from previous jacket protector. all first editions. Together 5 8vo books. (5)

IMPORTANT: This lot is subject to VAT and the buyer must pay VAT on both the hammer and the buyer's premium at a rate of 17.5%


View Bloomsbury Auctions next auction.

Similar lots up for auction



6525139
Latest Auction News