Auction details
No Reserve Bibliophile Sale
offered by
6 West 48th Street
New York, NY 10036-1902 ![]()
|
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). Lost on Venus. Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1935. Illustrated by St. John, map endpapers. Original blue cloth, red-stamped on upper cover and spine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly worn at extremities and corners, spine head bumped at head and foot, two ink stamps to front free endpaper, jacket with light rubbing, two faint blue lines from previous jacket protector. [With:] Tarzan and the Leopard Men, 1935. Illustrated by St. John. Original blue cloth, red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth rubbed at extremities and corners, spine rubbed at head and lightly thumbsoiled, jacket price clipped, laminated, spine lightly sunned. [With:] Pirates of Venus, 1934. Illustrated by St. John, map endpapers. Original blue cloth, orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket, Condition: Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, spine lightly faded and worn at head, foot, and along hinge, some discolor to endpapers and half-title, booksellers label to verso of front free endpaper (label partially torn), label blurb about Burroughs to rear of half-title (label partially torn), jacket lightly edgeworn with neat crease along rear panel, [With:] Swords of Mars, 1936. Illustrated by St. John. Original blue cloth, red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth cover rubbed white in places, corners rubbed, some dampstaining to endpapers, half-title and title with small tear to margin, jacket laminated, sunned at spine, light wear to edges, corners and folds, rear flap lightly blue stained, verso with one tape repair. [With:] Tarzan's Quest, 1936. Illustrated by St. John. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Covers and spine of cloth rubbed and stained white in places, extremities worn, jacket spine sunned with chip to head, light edgewear to extremities of front panel, rear panel with creases and large chip to outer corner, rear flap dampstained and chipped, verso slightly dampstained. All first editions. Together five 8vo books all published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. (5)IMPORTANT: This lot is subject to VAT and the buyer must pay VAT on both the hammer and the buyer's premium at a rate of 17.5% View Bloomsbury Auctions next auction.Similar lots up for auction |



