Click to View Bid Increments & Buyers' Premium


  • ask auctioneer a question
  • URL
  • Link

Auction details

 

No Reserve Bibliophile Sale
11:00 AM PT - Jun 30th, 2009

 

offered by
Bloomsbury Auctions

 

6 West 48th Street

New York, NY 10036-1902
Us Auction

 

       

Lot 23 save

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). The Oakdale Af

Sign In to see what this sold for

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). The Oakdale Affair [and] The Rider.
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1937. 8vo. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly edgeworn and rubbed at head of spine, jacket laminated, lightly edgeworn and chipped at corners, head and foot of spine, faint blue line from previous jacket protector. [With:] The Lad and the Lion, 1938. 8vo. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly rubbed at edges, corners, head and foot of spine, light rubbing to jacket extremities, [With:] Tarzan the Magnificent, 1939. 8vo. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher'sdust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly stained on upper cover, rubbed at extremities and corners, lightly bumbed at head of spine, jacket price clipped, lightly yellowed along foot, extremities lightly chipped, short tear to head of spine, faint blue line from previous jacket protector. [With:] Carson of Venus, 1939. 8vo. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs, map endpapers. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth rubbed at head and foot of spine, lightly rubbed at corners, offsetting to front free flyleaf, jacket laminated, light rubbing to extremities, [With:] Land of Terror, 1944. 8vo. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly faded and bumped at head and foot of spine, edges and corners lightly rubbed, ownership sticker on front free endpaper and pg. 100, jacket extremities rubbed and bumbed, spine chipped at head and torn across foot (not affecting text), chip to foot of rear panel, front flap with visible tape repair, two large tape repairs across verso. all first editions. (5)

IMPORTANT: This lot is subject to VAT and the buyer must pay VAT on both the hammer and the buyer's premium at a rate of 17.5%


View Bloomsbury Auctions next auction.

Similar lots up for auction



6525141
Latest Auction News