Click to View Bid Increments & Buyers' Premium


  • ask auctioneer a question
  • URL
  • Link

Auction details

 

No Reserve Bibliophile Sale
11:00 AM PT - Jun 30th, 2009

 

offered by
Bloomsbury Auctions

 

6 West 48th Street

New York, NY 10036-1902
Us Auction

 

       

Lot 24 save

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). The Lad and th

Sign In to see what this sold for

BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). The Lad and the Lion.
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1938. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Light edgewear to cloth, previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, jacket spine slightly bumbed, light thumbsoiling to rear panel [With:] The Oakdale Affair [and] The Rider, 1937. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Slight edgewear to cloth, corners bumbed, ownership signature to front free endpaper, jacket worn at folds and lightly chipped at extremities and corners, closed tear to fold on rear panel with some loss, several tape repairs to verso, [With:] Tarzan and the Forbidden City, 1938. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth spine lightly faded and bumbed, ownership signature to front free endpaper, jacket with short tear to inner corner of front panel, corners and spine extremities chipped, light thumbsoiling, tape repairs to verso, [With:] Pirates of Venus, 1934. Illustrated by St. John, map endpapers. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth rubbed at edges and head and foot of spine, corners lightly rubbed, ownership signature to half-title, short closed tear to foot of upper cover, corner of front flap rubbed, two faint blue lines from previous jacket protector. [With:] Back to the Stone Age. 1937. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth rubbed at spine head, edges and corners lightly worn, remnants of paper on front and rear pastedown, jacket laminated, lightly rubbed at corners. All first editions. Together five 8vo books all published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.(5)

IMPORTANT: This lot is subject to VAT and the buyer must pay VAT on both the hammer and the buyer's premium at a rate of 17.5%


View Bloomsbury Auctions next auction.

Similar lots up for auction



6525142
Latest Auction News