Auction details
10:00 AM PT - Jun 30th, 2009
|
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). Tarzan Clans of America, Official Guide. Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1939. Orange paper wrappers. Condition: Rubbing to outer corner of upper cover. [With:] The Deputy Sheriff of Comanche County, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.,1940. 8vo. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original grey pebbled cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly bumped at head and foot of spine, jacket laminated, very lightly bumped at head and foot of spine, two faint blue lines form previous jacket protector. [With:] Llana of Gathol, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1948. 8vo. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth bumped at corner of upper cover, spine slightly rubbed at extremities and corners, jacket spine lightly bumped at head and foot. [Together with:] Tarzan and the Foreign Legion, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.,1947. 8vo. Illustrated by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth brown-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, jacket lightly rubbed at corners, spine lightly rubbed. [With:] Beyond Thirty and The Man Eater. Science Fiction and Fantasy Publications, 1957. 8vo. Original red cloth gilt-stamped on spine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth edges very lightly worn, jacket spine very lightly bumbed, light wear to corners and folds, front flap clipped retaining price, two faint blue lines from previous jacket protector. [With:] Tarzan and the Twins, Canaveral Press, 1963. 8vo. Illustrated by Krenkel. Original yellow cloth lettered in brown on upper cover and spine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth covers bumped along top edge, corners slightly rubbed, very light rubbing to upper panel and folds of jacket, two faint blue lines from previous jacket protector. [With:] Tale of Three Planets, Canaveral Press, 1964. 8vo. Illustrated by Krenkel, map endpapers. Original blue cloth lettered in black on upper cover and spine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Cloth lightly edgeworn and rubbed at corners and upper hinge, lower hinge lightly stained, light rubbing to head and foot of spine, short closed tear to jacket spine, edges and corners slightly bumped. [With:] I am a Barbarian, Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.,1967. 8vo. Frontispiece. Original burgundy cloth gilt-stamped on upper cover and spine, in publisher's dust jacket. Condition: Light rubbing to head of cloth spine, light edgewear, top edge lightly spotted, light edgewear to extremities and corners of jacket, light rubbing to upper panel, two faint blue lines from earlier jacket protector. tarzan clan pamphlet and seven first editions from burroughs. Together eight books.(8)IMPORTANT: This lot is subject to VAT and the buyer must pay VAT on both the hammer and the buyer's premium at a rate of 17.5% View Bloomsbury Auctions next auction.Similar lots up for auction |




