Auction details
No Reserve Bibliophile Sale
offered by
6 West 48th Street
New York, NY 10036-1902 ![]()
|
BURROUGHS, Edgar Rice (1875-1950). Carson Of Venus Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1939. [Frontispiece and illustrations by John Coleman Burroughs, map endpapers. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in original dust jacket. Condition: Jacket with two short closed tears to front panel, light rubbing to extremities and corners, light bumping to head and foot of spine, tape repair to verso, cloth with light spotting to upper and lower cover, edges rubbed, spine slightly faded and lightly rubbed at head and foot, light spotting to lower margin of cover page. [Together with:] The Deputy Sheriff of Comanche County, 1940. Frontispiece and chapter headings by John Coleman Burroughs. Original grey pebbled cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, top edge red, in original dust jacket. Condition: Jacket very lightly bumbed along extremities, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities and corners, upper cover slightly thumbsoiled, top edge scratched, spine lightly faded and rubbed at head, lightly stained along rear hinge. [Together with:] Synthetic Men of Mars, 1940. Frontispiece and chapter headings by John Coleman Burroughs. Original blue cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, tog edge red, in original dust jacket. Condition: Jacket lightly chipped at outer corner of front panel, lightly bumped along extremities, two subtle blue lines from previous jacket protector, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, top edge bumped with some pages creased. [Together with:] Land of Terror, 1944. Original blue cloth orange-stamped on upper cover and spine, in original dust jacket. Condition: Jacket spine lightly chipped at head and foot, light rubbing to extremities and corners, short tear to head of front flap and foot of rear flap at folds, cloth cover stained, light edgewear. [Together with:] Escape on Venus, 1946. Frontispiece and illustrations by John Coleman Burroughs, map endpapers. Original blue cloth red-stamped on upper cover and spine, in original dust jacket. Condition: Jacket bumbed and lightly chipped along head and foot, tape repairs along folds and extremities of verso, cloth bumbed at head and foot of spine and lightly spotted, upper cover bumped, corners lightly worn; Previous owner's bookplate to front free endpaper. All first editions. Together five 8vo books all published by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.(5)IMPORTANT: This lot is subject to VAT and the buyer must pay VAT on both the hammer and the buyer's premium at a rate of 17.5% View Bloomsbury Auctions next auction.Similar lots up for auction |



