Large Apache Tray Basket W/ Figures; Crosses - Aug 05, 2017 | Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals In Tn

Large Apache Tray Basket w/ Figures; Crosses

Related Decorative Baskets

More Items in Decorative Baskets

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-54482271=1
item-54482271=2
item-54482271=3
item-54482271=4
item-54482271=5
item-54482271=6
Large Native American Apache polychrome figural tray basket, coiled willow construction with geometric devil's claw designs radiating from the center with partial devil's claw figure and cross designs around the rim, additional devil's claw cross designs to the center body. 4" H x 21 3/4" dia. Circa 1920s. Provenance: Collection acquired from Flagstaff, AZ relative upon his death in 1962. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com)
Some minor white residue to the back, minor fading.
  • 28%

Estimate $1,000 - $1,200
Starting Price $500
31 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Knoxville, TN, us

Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals

badge TOP RATED
Knoxville, TN, United States10,613 Followers