Assd. American Sterling, 39 pcs flatware
View More Items in Letter Openers & HoldersRelated Letter Openers & Holders
More Items in American Letter Openers & Holders
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
Group of assorted early 20th century American sterling silver flatware, 39 pcs total. Makers include: Tiffany and Company (3 mint julep spoons, Leaf pattern); Towle Silversmiths (4 teaspoons, 1 oyster server Old Newbury pattern; 1 fish server, 1 cream ladle Lady Mary pattern; 2 luncheon forks, 1 iced teaspoon, 1 dinner knife Louis XIV pattern); Gorham Manufacturing Company (3 tablespoons Lancaster pattern; 1 tablespoon Norkfolk-Villa pattern; 1 master butter knife St. Cloud pattern; 1 sugar shell Jac Rose pattern); Whiting Manufacturing Company (1 teaspoon Louis XV pattern; 2 pie servers); Watson and Newell (6 demitasse spoons Cherub pattern); William B. Durgin Company (1 chipped beef fork Fairfax pattern); Oneida Heirloom (1 lemon fork Damask Rose pattern); Duhme and Company (3 teaspoons); Webster Company (1 letter opener); International Silver Company (1 butter pick). No maker's marks: 2 dinner forks, tested positive for sterling; 1 cheese server, marked sterling. 3 7/8" to 10 1/8" L. 27.57 total weighable troy ounces. Provenance: Private Knoxville, TN collection. (Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.caseantiques.com)
Most pieces show wear consistent with use. Most monogrammed.
- 26%
Estimate $350 - $450
Item located in Knoxville, TN, usSee Policy for Shipping