Sold2023MUCHA, Alphonse (1860-1939). Moet & Chandon / Grand Cremant...MUCHA, Alphonse (1860-1939). Moet & Chandon / Grand Cremant Imperiale. 1899. Imp. Champenois, Paris. 9 ¾ x 24 ½”. Rare poster in an uncommon size by this Master of the Art Nouveau stylSee Sold Price
Sold2017(lot of 12) Case of 1978 Chateau La Mission Haut Brion,(lot of 12) Case of 1978 Chateau La Mission Haut Brion, Graves, Grand Cru Classe, each 750mlSee Sold Price
Sold2015Theophile Steinlen; LithographLithograph. Le Journal cover. La Traite des Blanches. Grand Roman Inedit par Dubut de LaForest. Signed in the plate; 12.25in. X 9.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Nicolas Ponce (1746-1831)- Folio of EngravingsLes illustres Français ou Tableaux historiques des grands hommes de la France," together with an as is volume of German Biblical engravings. Both approx: 17" H X 12" W."See Sold Price
Sold2023Red Burgundy Mixed LotRed Burgundy Mixed Lot, Domaine Chandon de Briailles Corton-Bressandes Grand Cru 1983, 2 bottles, 750ml.; Domaine Potinet-Ampeau Volnay-Clos de Chênes Premier Cru 1990, 1 bottle, 750ml., Domaine FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drawing/Dessin signe Rene Richard 12 X 18Drawing/Dessin signe Rene Richard 12 X 18See Sold Price
Sold2022Newton, Isaac 'Détail raisonné de la chronologie des premiers ages des Grecs', c.1750?Newton, Isaac 'Détail raisonné de la chronologie des premiers ages des Grecs', c.1750? Manuscript in French, [12] 174 pp., 26.5 x 18.5cm, bookplate of the Steuart baronets of Coltness, contemporSee Sold Price
Sold2019Marc Chagall, (Russian/French, 1887-1985), La nuit desMarc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985) La nuit des amoureux à Saint-Paul, 1968 color etching signed and numbered 45/50 in pencil 12 x 9 1/4 inches. Estimate $500-700See Sold Price
Sold2022Complete set of Feya Kukol postcards with bookHeading: Author: Bakst, Léon Title: Feya Kukol / La Fée des Poupées [The Doll Fairy]. Complete set of 12 postcards [with] Bakst [Inedited Works of Bakst] Place Published: St. Petersburg; NewSee Sold Price
Sold2020Picasso, Pablo145. Picasso, Pablo.Les deux Saltimbanques, from: La Suite des Saltimbanques. Drypoint. 4-7/8 x 3-5/8 inches, overall 19-7/8 x 12-7/8 inches on Van Gelder Zonen wove paper, matted, some foxing. Paris:See Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard DROUOT (1859-1945) bronze statueEdouard DROUOT (1859-1945) bronze statue with a marble base, signed & titled: La Muse des bois. 27 7/8 in H x 8 1/2 in W x 12 1/2 in D. Shipping in USA or International please contact both UPS storesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Las Casas on Spanish cruelties in AmericaHeading: Author: Casas, Bartolomé de las Title: La Decouverte des Indes occidentales par les Espagnols. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez Andre' Pralard Date Published: 1697 DescrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pommard 1er Cru, Clos des Epenots, Domaine de Courcel,Pommard 1er Cru, Clos des Epenots, Domaine de Courcel, 2010. 12 bouteilles de 75 clSee Sold Price
Sold2022NIEUHOFF (Johan). L'Ambassade de la Compagnie orientale des Provinces unies vers l'empereur de laNIEUHOFF (Johan). L'Ambassade de la Compagnie orientale des Provinces unies vers l'empereur de la Chine, ou Grand Cam de Tartarie... Leyde, J. de Meurs, 1665. 2 parties en un volume in-folio reliéSee Sold Price
Sold2022WEDGWOODDescription Français: Grand ensemble WEDGWOOD Queens Ware of Etruria & Barlaston'', en porcelaine bleu ciel aux décorations florales blanches en relief sur la bordure. Comprenant des jeux dSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINE, Pot couvert à deux anses à décorPot couvert à deux anses à décor en famille rose de jeunes femmes dans des jardins jouant du qin et jouant au go. Deux anses, marque Tongzhi nian zhi en rouge sous la base. H: 12.5 cm,See Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Restif de La Bretonne, Nicolas-Edme - Les Contemporaines ou Aventures des plus jolies femmes deLeipzig, Buschel; Paris, Belin (later Duchesne), 1780-1785. In 12 , 41 vols. (of 42: no. 31 is missing). With 275 out-of-text plates by Binet and his school, slight browning and blooms, coeval bindingSee Sold Price
Sold20241582 FIGURES DE LA BIBLE antique ILLUSTRATED w/ 430 WOODCUTS RARE 16th CENTURYChappuys, Gabriel: Figures de la Bible declares par stances, par G. C. T. Augmantees de grand Nombre de figures aux Actes des Apostres. Lyon, Barthelemy Honorat, 1582 3 parts in 1 volume. 108; 44; 84See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeuxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58 plat en terracotta avec pastel diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.) Exécuté en 1958. hand signed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Suite de 12 assiettes en vermeil, Vienne, Carl Friedrich Klinkosch, fin XIXe s., la bordure àSuite de 12 assiettes en vermeil, Vienne, Carl Friedrich Klinkosch, fin XIXe s., la bordure à motif de rubans croisés, le fond gravé d'ar la bordure à motif de rubans croisés,See Sold Price
Sold2020The Order of Said (Wisam al-Saidi)A group of Grand Cordon of the Order “with jewels”; Collar of the order, 53,5 cm., gilt Silver, made by 12 links with crowns on silver laurel wreaths; 12 links withSee Sold Price
Sold2022[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol.[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol. grand in-folio relié demi-veau blond, dos Certaines planches ont des rousseurs portant atteinte aSee Sold Price
May 22Thomaston Place Auction Galleries(4) 18TH C. VUE D'OPTIQUES & (1) 18TH C. HANDCOLORED ENGRAVING, FRAMED$300
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCAPPIELLO, Leonetto (1875 – 1942). Grands Magasins des Cord...$2,000
May 21Freeman's | HindmanAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) - La Femme aux Dés (Jacqueline)$2,000(1 bid)
Featured3 days LeftFichter KunsthandelH. CHARPENTIER (*1806) after BELIN (*1830), Ballet dancers, 1886, Colour lithography€400
7 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGeorges Braque, Bouquet des fleurs blanches (from the Si je mourais la-bas series)$1,200
15 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesALO (CHARLES HALLO, 1882-1969). PAU / LA REINE DES SPORTS. 1928. 38¾x24¾ inches, 98½$900
May 26Whites Auctions CharlestonMoët Chandon Champagne Double Magnum Ribbon Cooler Pewter Bucket$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Wendy Shalen Signed Watercolor Still Life 1985 43i$10(2 bids)
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsSTEINLEN, Theophile-Alexandre (1859 – 1923). La Traite des ...$1,000
Featured2 days LeftHarrington's Auctioneers & AppraisersSalvador Dali, (Spanish, 1904-1989). Folio of 12 etchingsCA$4,000(1 bid)