Sold202219th C. Alaskan Inuit Stone Axe HeadNative American, Alaska, St. Lawrence Island, Inuit, Aleutian, or Punuk peoples, ca. 1850 CE. A beautiful axe head made from an attractive mottled gray stone with a groove and two ribs. The axe featurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 5 Walrus Tooth/Bone- Fishing Sinkers- St Lawrence Island AlaskaLot of 5 Walrus Tooth/Bone- Fishing Sinkers- St Lawrence Island AlaskaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Contact Inuit Walrus Ivory Harpoon PointNative American, North America, Pacific Northwest Coast, Alaska, St. Lawrence Island, Inuit, Punuk stage, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A hand-carved walrus ivory harpoon point of an elongated triangular form wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Alaskan Walrus Skull From Thi Dick Idol Museum71.8 Found on St. Lawrence Island 164 Miles west of Nome Alaska partially fossilized probably Pleistocene period comes with provenance . Over the last 30 years of selling Taxidermy this is the FIRST fSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) INUIT SCULPTURES OF WALRUSES BY CHARLES SLWOOKO (1900-1975) & ARCHIE H. SLWOOKO (GRANDFATHER &Both Yuit (Siberian Yu'pik) of the Qiwaghmilt Clan, villages of Gambell & Savoonga, St. Lawrence Island, North Bering Sea, Alaska, both signed, the second dated '86, 3 1/4" & 3" long. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022INUIT SCULPTURE OF A WALRUS BY PAUL ROOKOKYuit (Siberian Yu'pik), village of Savoonga, St. Lawrence Island, North Bering Sea, Alaska, carved walrus ivory, baleen eyes, signed on the underside, 2 3/4" long. Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Eskimo Ivory Tool - Thunderbird ImageryNative American, St. Lawrence Island, Alaska, Eskimo, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved walrus ivory tool, possibly a harpoon counterweight or a small breast yoke to help carry heaSee Sold Price
Sold2022INUIT SCULPTURE OF A PUFFIN BY JAMIE OOZEVAStanding Puffin in painted carved walrus ivory, signed on underside of foot, 4 1/8" tall.Jamie Oozeva (Yup'ik) Gambell, St. Lawrence Island, North Bering Sea, Alaska.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) INUIT SCULPTURES OF RIGHT WHALES, ONE BY ROGER SILOOK (1923-2004), THE OTHER UNSIGNEDYu'pik, Town of Gambell on St. Lawrence Island, North Bering Sea, Alaska. Walrus ivory and baleen. The Silook, without stand, is 5 1/2" long, the unsigned is on a stand of antler, 4 1/2" x 4 1/2". GooSee Sold Price
Sold2017INUIT ESKIMO CARVED POLAR BEAR BY DENNIS JAMES JR AKAINUIT ESKIMO CARVED POLAR BEAR BY DENNIS JAMES JR AKA UNGALUK - A Yupik Eskimo from Gambell Alaska on St. Lawrence Island; Polar bear carved from walrus tusk; signed Ungaluk; Measures: 1''H x 4.75''WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Inuit-Made Catholic Altarpiece, Alaska, Early 20th C.Inuit-Made Catholic Altarpiece, Alaska, Early 20th C. Period church/family records indicate that this was carried by dog sled from village to village by the missionaries. Provenance: Brought back to PSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLOTTE VON ROSENBERG OIL ON CANVAS.Inuit dog sled team with musher in background. Signed, Charlotte Von Rosenberg, lower right. Lined on Masonite. Period carved and gilt frame. Canvas 44.5”H x 69.5”W. Frame 52.5”H x 7See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE IDEAL ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTIES HEADQUARTERS PLAY SET.C. 1960's. In original box with instructions. Tin litho Headquarters building and stockade, Mounties and Eskimo figures, igloos, log cabin, dog sled and numerous small accessories. Very high quality pSee Sold Price
Sold2023R.H. Rushton Canoe - Arkansas Travelerprofessionally restored and in excellent condition. Original brass label. 15' long, caned seats, 29 1/2" wide. From a home on the St. Lawrence River. Circa 1890s made in Canton, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2018Alpheus Keech Thousand Islands PaintingSt. Lawrence River Scene, Signed AEK. Oil on Canvas with lighthouse. Sight size 6 3/4" x 18 1/2". Overall size 11 1/2" x 23 1/2". Very good condition. Alpheus Keech (1855-1926)See Sold Price
Sold2021ISLAND MADE LINEN PRESS ON CHESTSolid Figured Mahogany, circa 19th c., having a flat molded top with egg and dart carving, vine and trefoil frieze, the upper setback cabinet having two lapped sunburst doors with leaf brackets, conceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Ancient Alaskan Bering Sea Walrus Ivory FigureNative American, Northwestern United States, Alaska, Beringian / Old Bering Sea Culture, ca. 200 BCE to 100 CE. A rare and ancient walrus ivory carving of an anthropomorphic effigy figure. The minimalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ben Thompson 3 1/4" Bannerstone Preform, 2x COA- Dickey/Motley, found in St Clair Co Illinois, madeBen Thompson 3 1/4" Bannerstone Preform, 2x COA- Dickey/Motley, found in St Clair Co Illinois, made of Ferruginous QuartzSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eric Berg, Bronze DogEric Berg, bronze dog, 29" H x 14" W x 48" L. Provenance: Estate of Hilary Musser, West Palm Beach, Florida. PLEASE NOTE: PICK-UP IN WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA, OR DELIVERY ARRANGEMENTS CAN BE MADE.See Sold Price
Sold2021Eustace Ziegler ''Resting Near Mt. McKinley'' OilEustace Ziegler (1881-1969 Alaska) ''Resting Near Mt. McKinley'' Oil on Canvas Board 14''x18'' Image. A classic Alaskan landscape composition with three resting men on hillside. Signed l.r. with NuggeSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftBrookline Auction Gallery LLCAtlantic & St Lawrence RR Cast Fixed Globe Railroad Lantern$210(5 bids)
18 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsCanadian Eskimo Inuit Carved Fossilized Whalebone Sculpture Of Hunter With Spear$250(2 bids)
18 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsLarge Canadian Eskimo Inuit Carved Fossilized Whalebone Sculpture$200(1 bid)
18 hrs LeftSofe Design Auctions1920s Russian Soviet Cigarette case - Red Army Coast Guard Soldiers$150(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftArader GalleriesAsher & Adams First Edition of New Topographical Map of the State of New York$800
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSign "WOOD'S HOLE GOLF CLUB" painted wood with wrought iron bracket made for post Cape cod MA ca$375(3 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Tsar And His Falconer" Bronze Grouping$8,000(2 bids)
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Two Mounted Cossacks" Bronze Grouping$3,250(2 bids)