Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS PROGRAMS AND REVIEWSFOREPAUGH SELLS 1905, RBBB SKIPPY & BUM 1935, HAGENBECK-WALLACE 1934, FOREPAUGH SELLS PROGRAM 1910, RBBB 1944, RBBB 1935, CBCB 1930'S.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF 1930'S CIRCUS PROGRAMSWOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. AL G. BARNES, AL G. BARNES-SELLS FLOTO, HAGENBECK-WALLACESee Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of 6 Circus Programs and Couriers.[Miscellaneous] Collection of 6 Circus Programs and Couriers. Including Adam Forepaugh & Sells Bros. courier (Strobridge, 1905); Hagenbeck—Wallace Magazine & Daily Review (three issues: 1928/29/31);See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, 1931. FEATURING POODLES HANNEFORD - EUROPE'S SUPER FEATURE WELL WORTHY OF AMERICA'S SUPER CIRCUS. CHARTEX, TRIMMED, STAINING IN RIGHT MARGIN, PAPER TRANSFER. IMAGE 26"X39"See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS MAGAZINE DAILY REVIEWSFOUR MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW BOOKLETS, EACH CONTAINING THE CIRCUS PROGRAM. DATES 1932-1935.See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS ROUTE CARDS1927(14), 1928(10), 1930(7), 1931(1), 1933(10), 1938(1)See Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) PHOTOGRAPHLARGE FORMAT, ORIGINAL KELTY PHOTOGRAPH, DEPICTING HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS BAGGAGE STOCK, NEW BRUNSWICK, NEW JERSEY, JUNE 17TH, 1931. DOUBLE RUBBER INK STAMP ON VERSO. 12"X20".See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD J. KELTY CIRCUS PHOTOGRAPHPHOTOGRAPH TAKEN BY EDWARD J. KELTY (1888-1967), CENTURY FLASHLIGHT PHOTOGRAPHERS, INC. DEPICTS HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS CANDY BUTCHERS, NEW BRUNSWICK, N.J., JUNE 17TH, 1931. DOUBLE STAMP ON VERSO. 11See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD J. KELTY CIRCUS PHOTOGRAPHEDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPH OF THE HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS, BROOKLYN, N.Y., JUNE 12TH, 1931. NO STAMP ON VERSO. 12"X20"See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE FORMAT CIRCUS PHOTO PRINTSEDWARD J. KELTY INCLUDING HAGENBECK WALLACE 1931, RBBB MSG 1931, JOHN ROBINSON CIRCUS 1929. LARGE PRINT, MOUNTED ON BOARD. 35"X47". STAINING ON BOARD DOES NOT AFFECT IMAGE.See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE EPHEMERA BOOKLETS1906 CARL HAGENBECK CIRCUS AND SHOW COMPANY OFFICIAL REVIEW AND MAGAZINE OF ZOOLOGY, 1915 HAGENBECK-WALLACE SHOWS MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW - PROGRAM, 1917 CARL HAGENBECK CIRCUS OFFICIAL MAGAZINE ANDSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
Sold2018Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie: The Erie Litho. Co, ca. 1940. Lightning bolts radiate from Blacaman's eyes, helping him subdue the savage beasts about him. 28 x 41". WSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant o...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant of Persia The Glorious Origin of “The Arabian Nights”. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on boSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - GIRAFFE NECKAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1933. HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS PRESENTS THE MOST STARTLING DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURY, PRINCESS MU KAUN ROYAL PADAUNG GIRAFFE-NECK WOMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts the performer’s floating head whose eyes radiate lightning bolts which hypnotizSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1933. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. A PREVIOUS EXAMPLE OF THIS POSTER SOLD IN OUR FEBRUARY 2022 AUCTION FOR $10,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Poster.Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus. c. first quarter of the 20th century. Print on poster. Minor tear and scratch, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 29” x 43”h. Est. $500-80See Sold Price
Sold2024THE GREAT HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. HW TITLE - SEALS THAT EXHIBIT INTELLIGENCE SCARCELY LESS THAN HUMAN IN MARVELOUSLY SKILLFULL PERFORMANCES. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN.See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1935. FEATURING M'LLE RASPUTIN. UNMOUNTED, TEARS, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934.Kelty, Edward J. (American, 1888—1967). Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934. Silver gelatin panoramic photograph of the circus’s bellhops, ushers, and other attendants liSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS WAGON - CARTMINIATURE CIRCUS WAGON, DETACHABLE HITCH, LIFT TOP FOR STORAGE. VINTAGE CUSTOM BUILT WAGON, HAND PAINTED. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THIS WAS SHOW-USED OR FANTASY BUILT. 40"L, 20"W, 36"H. HITCH IS 51"LSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDenotter Auctions, LLCMisc. Lot including Plush Star Wars, R2D2, Booz's Circus Program with Autographs - No COA$6
16 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsBridget Riley (British, b. 1931) Print for Chicago 8 (from the portfolio CONSPIRACY: The Artist as$2,400(4 bids)
4 days LeftCollective HudsonRare Autographed Live Aid Concert Program With Approximately 130 Original Autographs$4,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.A RINGLING BROS., BRANUM & BAILEY CIRCUS "TEXAS COWBOY GIANT" ADVERTISEMENT BANNER, POSSIBLY TEXAN$200(1 bid)
4 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersWallace Sterling Silver Flatware "Grand Baroque" Service For 12 79Pcs Over 3077 Grams$100(3 bids)