Sold2023(2) FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT SCONCES(lot of 2) French Louis XVI style sconces, similarly styled (not a pair), with cast ribbon bow crest, backplate modeled as a fabric swag, including: (1) gilt bronze one-light sconce, with beaded and uSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) FRENCH LOUIS XV STYLE BRONZE PUTTI CHENETS(pair) French Louis XV style bronze andirons/ chenets, 19th c., having rocaille foliate frame, centering putti in drapery, rising on shaped iron support, approx 21"h, 13.5"w, 22.75"d **Provenance: A pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Four Pair of French Sconces, 20th c., consisting of aFour Pair of French Sconces, 20th c., consisting of a pair of bronze Louis XVI single light examples, two pair of bronze two light Louis XV examples, and a pair of cast iron polychromed two light examSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) FRENCH ORMOLU CANDLESTICKS AFTER MARTINCOURTLate 19th-Early 20th Century gilt bronze candlesticks in the manner of Etienne Martincourt. Ornately cast with Louis XVI-style Neoclassical motifs. Apparently unsigned, with old antique dealer's labelSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) FRENCH LOUIS XVI GILT BRONZE 3-LIGHT SCONCES(2) French Louis XVI style gilt bronze three light wall sconces, each having a stylized shell crest over garland supports, above a female mask, three scrolling arms terminating in bobeches and faux caSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH LOUIS XVI GILT BRONZE ANDIRONS, 19TH CA fine pair of large antique French ormolu andirons in Louis XVI taste. The andirons are decorated with pot-a-feu urn vases flanked by heads of satyrs and flower garlands and raised on a circular baseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of French Louis XVI style bronze andironsPair of French Louis XVI style bronze andirons decorated with flame torch and bugle horns flanking classical column with Ionic capitals. Late 19th century. 13" h x 7" w x 20" dSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) FRENCH CAST IRON & OTHER ANDIRONS(lot of 4) French andirons, 19th c., including: (pair) cast iron andirons, with ends modeled as a man wearing a hat, approx 7"h, 3.25"w, 13"d, (pair) patinated metal andirons, with turned finial, pierSee Sold Price
Sold2021(4) FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE BRONZE ANDIRONS(lot of 4) French Louis XVI style bronze andirons, early 20th c., comprising: (pair) having turned form standard, surmounted by floral finial, rising on pierced base with foliate heraldic crest, endinSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of French Louis XVI style gilt bronze andirons with urns, first quarter 20th C.A pair of French Louis XVI style gilt bronze andirons with urns, first quarter 20th C. H 25 - L 130 cm A bronze adjustable fender: the rail with berried laurel border and centred by a cartouche mount,See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT BRONZE CANDELABRApair) French Louis XVI style gilt bronze eight-light candelabra, late 19th/ early 20th c., each with eight scrolling foliate arms, ending in faux candle lights, with running foliate ornamentation andSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE BRONZE CHENET ANDIRONSDimensions: H 13" x W 15" x D 5" Condition: Missing one urn lid element. Surface wear and patina consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Andirons, PairPair of Louis XVI gilt bronze andirons cast with scrolling foliate design and florettes, each upon four paw feet. Each: 14.25" H x 10.5" W x 5.25" D. Provenance: From a 17 East 89th Street estate.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE FRENCH CAST BRONZE AND ENAMEL WALL MIRRORA pair of antique French Louis XVI patinated cast bronze and enamel dore mirrors. Circa: early 20th century. Each pierced frame features an oval plate with blue enamel surmounted by a scrolling crestSee Sold Price
Sold2022Blackamoor French 19th c Louis XVI Oval MirrorBlackamoor French 19th Century Louis XVI Oval Cast Iron Mirror Vertical Oriented Oval Shape The Crown At Center Top Features Two Cherubs and Greek God with GOld Gilted Giltet Ribbon Dimensions 36" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT BRONZEA PAIR OF FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE GILT BRONZE FIGURAL AND IRONS, 19TH CENTURY. Modeled as a putto surmounting a reticulated scrolled base. Height 12 inches (30.5 cm). SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson’s is yoSee Sold Price
Sold2019(2) FRENCH GILT BRONZE MOUNTED MARBLE CASSOLETTES(lot of 2) French Louis XVI style verde marble urn-form cassolettes, early 20th c., each surmounted by a fixed cover with foliated finial, body mounted by gilt bronze naturalistic branch-form handles,See Sold Price
Sold2018French Louis XVI bronze mount gueridonFrench Louis XVI bronze mount gueridon with marble top and gryphon supports. Early 20th century. 31"h x 31 1/2" diaSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Louis XVI bronze chandelier with ribbon and bowFrench Louis XVI bronze chandelier with ribbon and bow. Floriform rose shades. Early 20th century. 29"h x 13 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF 19TH C. FRENCH CAST IRON ANDIRONSKnight head forms, painted black. Dimensions: H 7" x W 2.75" x D 10.5" Condition: Some surface rust and wear.See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. French Cast Iron AndironsNeoclassical andirons or fire dogs cast as busts of the Greek goddess, Ariadne; the French 'Ariane' inscribed below each figure. Each approx. 12" L x 3 1/2" W x 8" H.See Sold Price
Sold2019PAIR OF LOUIS XVI FRENCH BRONZE WALL SCONCESPAIR OF LOUIS XVI STYLE FRENCH BRONZE 2 LIGHT SCONCES HAVING CLASSICAL URN OVER A TAPERD QUIVER FORM WITH SUPPORTING 2 EMBELLISHED "C" SCROLL CANDELABRA ARMS; NOW ELECTRIFIED FOR FOREIGN LIGHTING; 14"See Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 19th C. French Louis XVI Ormolu Bronze Center BowlMid 19th century French Louis XVI ormolu bronze center bowl, having green marble basin and rams head handles, 14 3/4" h x 23 1/2" w x 11" d. Provenance: from a California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020French Louis XVI Francois Linke Parquetry Center TableAn antique French Louis XVI center table by Francois Linke offers marble top surmounting mahogany base having satinwood parquetry skirt with foliate cast bronze mounts and single drawer, raised on cabSee Sold Price
6 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Pair of Louis XVI Style French Gilt Ormolu Bronze Rococo Iron Chenets Andirons$600
7 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. French Louis XVI Bronze Mounted Marquetry & Parquetry Commode$6,000
6 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.19th Century Pair of French Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Fireplace Chenets$700
7 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. French Louis XVI style Figural Bronze Mounted Center Table$20,000
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCA fine French Grivolas 400 Day Torsion figural gilt bronze mantel clock$1,900(4 bids)