Sold2023Bembo, Pietro Rerum venetarum historiae libri XII. Mit 2 gefalteten Blättern. Paris (Lutetia),Bembo, Pietro Rerum venetarum historiae libri XII. Mit 2 gefalteten Blättern. Paris (Lutetia), Vascosan, 1551. 20 Bll. (2 weiß), 311 S., 1 w. Bl. Gr.-8°. Späterer Ldr. mit reicherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Obstetrics & Gynaecology.- Varanda (Jean de) De affectibus mulierum libri tres, bound with 2 otherObstetrics & Gynaecology.- Varanda (Jean de) De affectibus mulierum libri tres, Hanover, P.Anton, 1619; Tractatus therapeuticus primus de morbis ventriculi, Montpellier, F.Chouët, 1620 bound withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pompeo Pianezzola (Italien 2 Platten. Aus der SeriePompeo Pianezzola (Italien 2 Platten. Aus der Serie "Libri". Keramik (Steinzeug), bemalt. Bezeichnet; Künstlersignatur. Ca. 14x22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pompeo Pianezzola (Italien 1925–2012) 2 Platten. AusPompeo Pianezzola (Italien 1925–2012) 2 Platten. Aus der Serie "Libri". Keramik (Steinzeug) mit Farbpigmenten. Bezeichnet: Künstlersignatur bzw. Künstlermonogramm. Ca. 15x24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20211628 IUSTINI HISTORIARUM VELLUM BOUND ROMAN HISTORYIustini Historiarum Ex Trogo Pompeio Excerptarum Libri XLIIII Small size: 2 by 4" Vellum bound. Some wear. Complete. . PA residents please add sales tax. Reserve: $130.00 Shipping: Domestic: FSee Sold Price
Sold20211728 PHARSALIA DE BELLO CIVILII ROMAN CIVIL WAR byLUCANUS, Marcus Annaeus - Pharsalia, sive Belli civilis libri decem. Size 8 1/2 bny 10 1/3" Engraved title. [74]-966-[194] pp. Vellum binding with blind stamped gilt coat of arms on both covers Very gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibusAstronomie Mizauld, Antoine De mundi sphaera, seu Cosmographia, Libri tres: figuris et demonstrationibus illustrati. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf Titel u. 41 Holzschnitten im Text (darunter 2 VolvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dempster, De Etruria regali libri VIII...Dempster Thomas, De Etruria regali libri VIII... Florentiae: apud Joannem Cajetanum Tartinium, 1723-26. 2 volumi in-folio (mm 335x222). Pagine [48], 464, [2]; [38], 553, [3], 119, [1], DoppSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) Antiquarian Leather Bound Books.(2) Antiquarian leather bound books. Clavdii Ptolemaei Pelufienfis Alexandrini Omnia quae extant opera; Pavsaniae de to ta Graecia Libri clecem.See Sold Price
Sold2018[Roman History] Livius - Sigonio, 1566, 2 worksSECOND ENLARGED ALDINE EDITION OF LIVY'S HISTORIES OF ROME Livius, Titus. T. Liuii Patauini, Historiarum ab vrbe condita, libri, qui extant, XXXV cum vniuersae historiae epitomis. Adiunctis scholijs CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mercuriale (Girolamo) De arte gymnastica libri sex, second (first illustrated) editon, Venice,Mercuriale (Girolamo) De arte gymnastica libri sex, second edition, title with woodcut device, woodcut initials, 2 full-page plans and 21 illustrations, all but one full-page, slight worming and someSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARISTOTELES LOGICA ARISTOTELIS LIBRI LOGICORUM (...)ARISTOTELES 384 v. Chr. Stageira - 322 v. Chr. Euboea LOGICA ARISTOTELIS LIBRI LOGICORUM (...) Paris 1536 Gepraegter Schweinsledereinband mit 2 Bronzeschliessen; 271 roemisch nummerierte Seiten. 34,5See Sold Price
Sold2018'Libri' wastepaper basket, 1950sPiero Fornasetti, H. 28 cm, D. 26.2 cm. Made by Fornasetti, Milan, 1997. Sheet metal, painted, brass ring. Marked: FORNASETTI MILANO MADE IN ITALY, N. 3/97 E.S.See Sold Price
Sold20221570 2 VOLUMES CANON LAW ANTIQUE NEVIZANO ASTENSII, IOANNE SYLUAE NUPTIALISNEVIZANO ASTENSII, IOANNE: SYLUAE NUPTIALIS LIBRI SEX. Venetiis: Apud Franciscum Senensem, 1570. Size 4 1/4 by 6" 20th century binding with vellum spines 696 pages (total, in both volumes, continuousSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lotto di libri sulla SiciliaAudot Louis Eustache, L'Italie, la Sicile, les iles Éoliennens, l'ile d'Elbe, la Sardaigne, Malte, l'ile de Calypso... Paris: Audot fils, 1835. 2 parti (di 7) in 1 volume in-4° (mm 260x165). SoltSee Sold Price
Sold2024A fine illustrated Italian sixteenth-century work on fortification and military architectureBUSCA, GABRIELLO Della espugnatione et difesa delle fortezze, libri due. Turin: heirs of Nicolò Bevilacqua, 1585. First edition. Modern vellum. 9 1/2 x 7 1/8 inches (24.25 x 18 cSee Sold Price
Sold20231561 HISTORY of FLANDERS by Jacobus MEYERUS ANNALES RERUM FLANDRICARUM antiqueCOMMENTARII SIVE ANNALES RERUM FLANDRICARUM LIBRI SEPTENDECIM. by MEYERUS, Jacobus Antwerp; 1561 Size: 7 1/2 by 10 3/4" [18]-374 lvs Revised edition of the "Compendium chronicorum Flandriae" (1538), aSee Sold Price
2018Menochio, Giacomo2 opere in tre volumi, De arbitrariis iudicum quaestionibus et causis, libri duo ..., Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi, al segno della Concordia, 1590. In 2°. 2 parti in un volume, parte II con proSee Sold Price
Sold2017Caesar, GaiusCaesar, Gaius Julius Hoc volumine continentur, Commentariorum de bello Gallico libri viri, de bello ciuili Pompeiano ... Cum correctionibus Pauli Manutii. Mit 2 doppelseitigen Holzschnitt-Karten u. 5See Sold Price
Sold2016Diodorus. Historici ClarissimiDiodori Siculi Historici Clarissimi, Bibliothecae, seu rerum Antiquarum tum Fabulosarum tum Verarum Historiae, priores libri sex. Pairs: Simonem Colinaeum, 1531. 7.75" x 4.25". [16], 214, [2 bl] pp. FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Book: Lucretii Cari"Titi Lucretii Cari de Rerum Natura Libri Sex". Parisiis. Hand bound with vellum cover and leather bindings. Undated. 9-1/2 in tall x 7 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold20181580s ANTIQUE VELLUM BOUND BOOK IN LATINThree 16th c. works bound in one, including: Mureti. VARIARUM LECTIONUM LIBRI XV. Antwerp, 1586. 325 [i.e. 425], [21], [2 blank] pp. Guliemus. PLAUTINARUM QUAESTIONUM COMMENTARIUS. Lutetiae, 1583. [32See Sold Price
Sold2017[Aldine Press] Silius Italicus. De Bello Punico….Silius Italicus, Caius. DE BELLO PUNICO SECUNDO XVII LIBRI NUPER DILIGENTISSIME CASTIGATI. Venice: Aedibus Aldi, July, 1523. 6" x 3.75". 210, [2] leaves. With Aldine woodcut device to title and finalSee Sold Price
Sold2024First and Second Editions of Julius Caesar Scaliger's Treatise on PoeticsFirst and Second Editions of Julius Caesar Scaliger's Treatise on Poetics(2) volumes from Julius Caesar Scaliger, to include: IULII CAESARIS SCALIGERI VIRI CLARISSIMI, POETICES LIBRI SEPTEM. [Lyon]:See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftJasper521544 LI TRE LIBRI DE NICOLO LEONICO DE VARIE HISTORIE antique 16th cent. VELLUM$320
23 hrs LeftThe Bidder AuctionsM.Tullii Ciceronis. De Legibus. Libri Tres. Ed. Johannes Bakius 1842, in Latin$35
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1628 VENICE REPUBLIC ELZEVIR ANTIQUE VELLUM BINDING PRESS DE REPUBLICA VENETORUM$50
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth EPICTETUS ENCHIRIDIUS'S ANCIENT VELLUM TREATISE ON VEGETARIANISM, PUBLISHED IN 1655$50
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth A TWELVE-BOOK TEXTBOOK ON RHETORIC WRITTEN BY MARCUS FABIUS QUINTILIANUS IN 1548$50
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1761 SCHIEDAM COAT OF ARMS VELLUM BOUND ANCIENT CICERO RHETORICORUM AD HERENNIUM$50
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth UTRECHT ARMORIAL VELLUM ANCIENT PHAEDRUS FABULARUM AESOPIARUM, 1778 AESOP FABLES$50
8 hrs LeftJasper521514 PLINY THE YOUNGER F. Regnault POST-INCUNABULA antique NATURAL HISTORY rare$1,900
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth LEYDEN COAT OF ARMS, VELLUM BINDING, 1761 CICERO RHETORICORUM AD HERENNIUM$50
8 hrs LeftJasper521532 HISTORY OF MILAN WAR antique book in ITALIAN by Galeazzo Capella 16th cent.$340
5 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsAntique Chinese Art Deco Rug 12 ft 7 in x 10 ft 2 in (3.83 m x 3.09 m)$1,000(3 bids)
5 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LARGE VINTAGE DOMED GARNET GLASS BROOCH MADE IN AUSTRIA 2" DIAMETER$30(1 bid)