Sold20214) ROBERT REDBIRD JR(B.1964) MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGS(lot of 4) Unframed mixed media paintings on paper, Native American Figures, signed Robert Redbird, Jr. (Kiowa, Oklahoma, b.1964), largest: approx 23"h, 15.25"w; 2.5lbs total **Provenance: LiquidationSee Sold Price
Sold20214) ROBERT REDBIRD JR(B.1964) MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGS(lot of 4) Unframed mixed media paintings on paper, Native American Figures, signed Robert Redbird, Jr. (Kiowa, Oklahoma, b.1964); largest - sight: approx 26.75"h, 20.75"w, overall: 40"h, 28"w, 5lbs tSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Burgess Roye Native American Paintings(2) Burgess Roye (American, 1944-2015), Native American Paintings, gouache on paper, each signed Burgess Roye, dated '73 and '74, largest measures 16" x 13-1/4" sight, framed size 17-1/2" x 14-3/4", vSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tom McNeely (B. 1935) "Young Navajo Man"Tom McNeely (Canadian, B. 1935) "Young Navajo Man" Signed lower left. Original Watercolor painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRAMED WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JOSEPH BOHLERWatercolor on paper painting by Joseph Bohler (1938); depicting a Native American elder wearing the Native American traditional clothes. Signed on the bottom. H: 18 in., L: 13 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018J.D Roybal Native American Dancer PaintingJose Desiderio Roybal (San Ildefonso, 1922 - 1978): 20th century, watercolor on paper of a Native American dancer signed by the artist on the face. Dimensions are: image - 5 1/4“ tall X 3 3/4“ widSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cameron Booth (Minnesota) Watercolor PaintingCameron Booth (Minnesota, 1892 - 1980) sight 13 3/4" x 9 1/2" watercolor on paper of four Native Americans on horseback. Signed, "Cameron Booth '34" lower right, and in pencil, "Cameron Booth #2 StudySee Sold Price
Sold2020Troy Anderson (attributed) - Untitled (Portrait of aLot 4 Troy Anderson (attributed) Cherokee (b. 1948) Untitled (Portrait of a young Native American) pastel on brown paper signed lower right sight: 24 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Purvis YoungPainting on paper 12 x 9 in, manner of Purvis Young (February 4, 1943 – April 20, 2010) was an American artist from the Overtown neighborhood of Miami, Florida. Young's work, often a blend of coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Presser ( America 1907-1967) PortraitJosef Presser ( American 1907 - 1967 ) Portrait of a Young Boy Mixed Media Painting on Paper Signed Lower Right 12 1/4" H 10 1/4" L MCM Mid-Century Modern Acrylic Pastel in Overall Great Condition PleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 1943-2010 American Outsider Folk ArtPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Outsider art painting on paper. Signed upper right. Gallery label on verso. Measures approximately 11 in. x 8 1/4 in. (work), 16 1/2 in. x 13 1/2 in. (framed). GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young 1943-2010 American Outsider Folk ArtPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Outsider art painting on paper. Apparently unsigned. Gallery label on verso. Measures 24 3/4 in. x 18 1/2 in. (work) 28 1/2 in. x 20 3/4 in. (framed). Good overallSee Sold Price
Sold2018G Ralph Smith, portrait, "Young Man"G Ralph Smith (American, 1907-2007), portrait painting, "Young Man", mixed media on paper, signed lower left, 11-1/4" x 8-1/4" sight, framed 14-1/2" x 11-1/2", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Painting of a Native American Woman in a LandscapeVintage Painting of a Native American Woman in a Landscapeoil on paper mounted to cardboard, early 20th century, signed "J.(?) Goddard" at lower left, framed. Frame dimensions 29 1/4 x 21 in. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOSÉ D. "OQUWA" ROYBAL (American 1922-1978) A PAINTING, "Native American Dance," 20TH CENTURY,JOSÉ D. "OQUWA" ROYBAL (American 1922-1978) A PAINTING, "Native American Dance," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/R, "JD Roybal;" 10 1/4" x 14 1/4", framed 16" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2020Spencer Asah (Oklahoma,1905-1954) EAGLE DANCER 1930sNative American painting EAGLE DANCER signed by the artist, Spencer Asah (one of the original Kiowa Five from Oklahoma). Circa1930s. Tempera on paper. Dimensions: framed: 14 3/4 in. x 18 1/4 in., sighSee Sold Price
Sold2018Elizabeth G Baker, watercolor young boy coastal sceneElizabeth G Baker (American, 1860-1927), watercolor painting of a young boy in a coastal scene, watercolor on paper, signed EG Baker '97, measures 10-1/4" x 21-3/4" sight, framed size 21" x 32-1/4", gSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry GLUCK: Girl Portrait - Pastel PaintingPortrait of a young girl, by Larry Gluck (American, b. 1931), in pastel on paper, framed under glass. Signed lower right. [Sight: 21 1/2" H x 14 5/8" W; Frame: 28" H x 20 1/4" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022American, Painting - Figure with CandleAmerican, Painting - Figure with Candle, unsigned oil on canvas, depicts young man burning a paper by candlelight, late 20th C, site 36" x 26", oak frame 37 1/2" x 27 1/4". CONDITION: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage painting on paper Native American Apachi by Elizabeth E. Keefer Boatright 1930sVintage painting on paper Native American Apachi by Elizabeth E. Keefer Boatright Art hand drawing and signed 1930s 19" x 15" on back old purchesed labelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leonard Reedy (American 20th Century) Watercolor Painting Navajo Woman SignedLeonard Howard Reedy (American, 1899-1956) watercolor painting on paper, "Navajo Woman." Painting depicts a Native American figure on a horse within a landscape scene. Artist signed "Leonard H Reedy"See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE AHGUPUK (D.2001) INUIT INK WASH PAINTINGSFramed ink and wash paintings on paper, Inuit Scenes, each signed lower left Ahgupuk (George Twok Aden Ahgupuk, Alaska, 1911-2001), sight: approx 3.75"h, 5.75"w (each), overall: approx 9.75"h, 18.5"w,See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE TWOK ADEN AHGUPUK (1911-2011)George Twok Aden Ahgupuk, Alaska, three framed ink & wash original paintings on paper, Inuit scenes of ice fishing, a dog team, and a hunter hauling seals. Each signed lower left "Ahgupuk". Circa 1950See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) TIMOTHY TATE NEVAQUAYA (B.1966) PAINTINGS(lot of 2) Unframed gouache paintings on paper, Native American Silhouettes, signed lower right Timothy Tate Nevaquaya (Comanche/ Choctaw, Oklahoma, b.1966), largest - sight: approx 15"h, 19.75"w, oveSee Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). Qahátika Girl...$150(3 bids)
1 day LeftDonny Malone Auctions4 Assorted Native American Indian .925 Sterling Jewelry: Bear Claw with Turquoise Ring Size 7;$10(1 bid)
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, Plate 18 Untitled (Young Male, Southwest), 1906$100