Sold20224 Costa Rican Redware Vessels - 2 Avian Form**Originally Listed At $350** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 300 to 700 CE. An attractive ensemble of 4 pottery vessels, all enveloped in vibrant red slip. First,See Sold Price
Sold2015Adorable Costa Rican Redware Tripod Vessel - Avian FormPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Guanacaste, ca. 800 to 1500 CE. A finely handbuilt redware tripod vessel of an endearing avian form with applied wings and tail. Note how the birdy's head,See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Costa Rican Terracotta Tripod Vessel & Jar**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A pair of ceramic vessels made for domestic use. First, a tall vessel with a bulbous, olla-like body standing on three tall, inSee Sold Price
Sold2017A group of 4 Costa Rican terracotta objects.A group of 4 Costa Rican terracotta objects. ++ A Standing figure, Costa Rica. ++ A group of 2 Costa Rican tripod vessels, Costa Rica. ++ A Tripod vessel, Costa Rica. Larger: 9 1/2"h x 7 1/4"w x 7"d.See Sold Price
Sold20193 Pre-Columbian Style Objects. 20th c.A group of three Pre-Columbian style objects. 20th century. ++ Figure. 5 3/4" x 4". ++ Figure. 5 1/4" x 3 1/4" x 2 1/2". ++ Costa Rican style tripod vessel. Central America. 7" x 6 1/2" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2017A group of 4 Costa Rican tripod vessels.A group of 4 Costa Rican tripod vessels. ++ A group of 3 Costa Rican tripod vessels, Costa Rica. ++ A Tripod vessel with avian head, Costa Rica, Pre-Columbian style. Larger: 10 1/2"h x 8 1/2"w x 10"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jalisco Pottery Cargador + Costa Rican Tripod Vessel**Originally Listed At $200** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 500 CE; Central America, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 300 to 700 CE. A beautiful pair of Pre-Columbian hand-buiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Costa Rican terracotta tripod vessel, Chorotegapolychrome, 13 1/2 in. Towson University Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Costa Rican Pottery Tripod Rattle Vessels (pr)Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Greater Nicoya, ca. 300 to 800 CE. A fabulous pair of pottery vessels, each displaying a bulbous body, a brief, narrow neck, and an annular rim, all sitting upon 3 tapered lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Costa Rican Polychrome Pottery Figures (2)Greater Nicoya, Pataky Period VI Ca. 1000-1350 AD An unusual and expressive pottery figure molded with hand holding a vessel behind back with tump line on forehead. Buff clay painted in red, brown andSee Sold Price
Sold2015Costa Rican zoomorphic tripod, CE200-600.A tripod pottery vessel in stylized zoomorphic figure. Costa Rica, Guana Caste /Nicoya, CE200-600. 12"h x 4 1/2"d. Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen Collection, Bethesda MD.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian VesselCartago, Costa Rica (Circa 1000-1200 AD.) Pre Columbian Redware Ceramic Tripod Vessel with Rattles. Plain surface with animal form feet. Measures 5" H x 5-1/2" W. Certificate of Authenticity: ExecutedSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) Pre Columbian PotteryDescription: Two Pre Columbian era pieces: 1. Costa Rican pottery bowl with tripod base in red. 2. Small red clay cylinder jaron or drink vessel with spout and handles, most likely from Mexico 3 x 4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel Ca. 500-1000 A.D. Size 5 7/8 inches high, 5 inches wide. Salmon-buff color pottery tripod vessel with traces of red, animal pn each leg. Provenance: EX:See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Costa Rican Tripod Vessel w/ Scroll LegsPre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1500 CE | A fine glazed pottery bowl with a grand bulbous body with walls that curve inward over a deep basin, all supported by 3 ribbon-form looSee Sold Price
2015Costa Rican Tripod Vessel - Zoomorphic DecorationCosta Rican, but found in Panama, ca. 300 to 700 CE. This tripod spider-legged jar, indicative of the style of a little-known Costa Rican culture, has abstract zoomorphic designs on its legs, a blackSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Stunning Tripod 1200 AD VesselLarge Costa Rican Tripod Vessel with Lizards W/Geckos on sides. In great condition. Circa 1200 CE. Museum of Man San Diego, Ca. 20.00 DOMESTIC SHIPPING and Insurance.See Sold Price
Sold2015A lovely Costa Rican jaguar tripod vesselA lovely Costa Rican jaguar tripod vessel, AD 1000 - 1200, with three hollow legs one of which is a rattle. The sides are decorated with panels containing a crème geometric design contrasting nicelySee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Costa Rican Pottery VesselsPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, ca. 1 to 500 CE. A pair of interesting pottery objects; one a bulbous olla with delicate frog-shaped handles, the other a flared vase on a symmetrically flared base. Size: 6See Sold Price
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo 19th Century Glazed Redware Vessels.$25
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Miniature/Small Glazed Redware Vessels.$50
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo 19th Century Slip-Decorated Redware Vessels.$25
1 day LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisPair of tripod candlesticks with three lights decorated with classical figures, Napoleon III€200