Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Antichita di Cora, [circaPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1778) Antichita di Cora, letterpress half-title, etched and engraved title, etched vignette head-piece and nine plates only (of 10), excellent impressions, includingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giovanni Piranesi (1720-1778)The Arch of Titus c.1760Giovanni Battista Piranesi , Italian (1720-1778). Circa 1760 etching on woven paper of Veduta dell Arco di Tito (The Arch of Titus) from Piranesi series Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome). Focillon 209, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770) Varj CapricciGiovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770)Varj CapricciEtchings, circa 1740s, excellent impressions from the Manfrin edition of 1785, complete with title page and ten plates, on laid paper with partial texSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)VEDUTE DI ROMA (WILTON-ELY 174; 196; 198; 207; 230; 232; 235) Six engravings, circa 1740-1778, from the same-titled series, laid on card, framed. Largest frame 27 3/4 x 37 inches; 705 x 940 mm. IncludSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)Estate / Collection: Estate of Patrick Horrigan THE GIANT WHEEL (WILTON-ELY 34) Etching and engraving, circa 1749-50, on wove paper, later state, from Carceri d'invenzione (Imaginary Prisons), with fuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi THE STAIRCASE WITH TROPHIES (HIND 8; FOCILLON 31; ROBISON 34; WILTON-ELYGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1788) THE STAIRCASE WITH TROPHIES (HIND 8; FOCILLON 31; ROBISON 34; WILTON-ELY 33) Etching and engraving, circa 1749-50, on wove paper, Robison's sixth state of six, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi THE SAWHORSE (HIND 8; FOCILLON 31; ROBINSON 34; WILTON-ELY 37) EtchingGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1788) THE SAWHORSE (HIND 8; FOCILLON 31; ROBISON 34; WILTON-ELY 37) Etching and engraving, circa 1749-50, on wove paper, Robison's sixth state of six, from Carceri d'iSee Sold Price
Sold2022BorrassàLluÃÂs seguace di, San Giovanni Battista e San Giovanni Evangelistatempera su tavola a fondo oro, W. 85 - H. 123 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 V 1968 (“opera rara e significativa di scuola catalana, del primo decennio del Quattrocento all’incirca, nellaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO.Saint Roch with a Dog. Oil on canvas or Oil on paper laid to canvas. Unsigned. Verso: inscribed 'Brauer Tiepolo'. From a Ridgefield, CT estate. For more photos, please visit www.ClarkeNY.com and findSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - Roman antiquities ... divided into four volumes - Of the magnificenceRome, in the Salomoni printing house in the square of S. Ignazio, 1784. In Atlantic folio, 415 x 540 mm., 4 volumes, editorial hardcover by the Piranesian printing house. The first volume of Roman AntSee Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA SALVI detto IL SASSOFERRATO(Sassoferrato, 1609 - Roma, 1685) Madonna col Bambino Olio su tela, cm 48X39 Allievo del Domenichino e raffinato interprete della tradizione rinascimentale, in modo particolare di Raffaello, il SassofSee Sold Price
Sold2021MERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "IMERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "I Farisei chiedono a Pietro il tributo" olio cm. 119x91,5 scheda Dottoressa Anna OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Ramusio defines the travel genreHeading: Author: Ramusio, Giovanni Battista Title: Delle Navigationi et Viaggi Place Published: Venice Publisher:Stamperia de Giunti Date Published: 1563; 1574; ; 1556 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramenghi Giovanni Battista, Adorazione dei pastoriolio su rame, W. 34 - H. 51 Cm, La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, Collezione Privata, Torino, G. Manni, E. Negro e M. Pirondini, Arte emiliana - dalle raccolte storiche al nuovo collezionismo, Banca PopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castello Giovanni Battista, La deposizione di Cristo dalla crocesiglato e datato al retro "BC 1607 Genova", iscritto al retro, tempera su pergamena, W. 270 - H. 330 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), known as SassoferratoGiovanni Battista Salvi (1609-1685), known as Sassoferrato, MadonnaSassoferrato (1609-1685) created countless versions of the painting of Mary, one of the favorite objects of piety of the seventeenthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - De Romanorum magnificentia et architecturaRome, 1765. In 2nd large (60x44 cm). Exemplary with beautiful inking and untrimmed margins, c on 38 plates of which 8 double and 4 double folded, frontispieces in Latin and Italian on the front, engraSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI BATTISTA QUADRONE (ITALY, 1844-1898)."The artists model". Oil on panel. Signed and dated 1874 lower left. From a Hollis, Queens, NY estate collection. - Dimensions: 10.5" h x 7" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary...Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary and Saint John the Baptist in painted cartouches oil on panel, a crucifix 62.9 x 39cm (24 3/4 x 15 3/8iSee Sold Price
Sold2015[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MO[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va alla Chiesa d'Araceli. [XVIIIe siècle]. Estampe. 400 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramusio Atlas 1606, The Macclesfield CopyRAMUSIO, Giovanni Battista (1485-1557). Delle navigationi et Viaggi. Venice: Giunti, 1606. 3 volumes, folio (12 1/4" x 8 1/2"), ff. [4], 34, 394; 6, 9-18, [10], 256, 90; [6], 36, 430. Woodcut device oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: PrayingOil on canvas. Provenance: - Private collection, Madrid. Bibliography and exhibitions: Praying “Virgin. Giovanni Battista Salvi, Il Sassoferrato”, López de Aragón 20 years in MaastriSee Sold Price
Sold2021MING DYNASTY PORCELAIN VASECirca 1600 Zhangzhou Swatow Vase decorated with iron red and cobalt blue writhing dragons on two sides, set in fields of flame and symbols of fortune, the form having a broad neck with slightly flaredSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italian 1720-1778) A PRINT, "The Arch of the Emperor Marcus Aurelius,"$400
BonhamsGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Roma Three etchings...£400
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionANTIQUE NEOCLASSICAL ENGRAVING ATHENA STATUE BY CHRISTIAN F STOLZEL$100
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionJEAN BARBAULT ANTIQUE SANGUINE ETCHING CA 1780 "MARCUS AURELIUS"$400
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionJEAN BARBAULT ANTIQUE SANGUINE ETCHING CA 1780 "MARCUS AURELIUS"$400
2 days LeftMarnie Collection AuctionJEAN BARBAULT ANTIQUE SANGUINE ETCHING CA 1780 "DIOGENES AND ALEXANDER THE GREAT"$500
Sep 28Fontaine's Auction GalleryTwo Berlin (K.P.M.) Porcelain Plaques, "The Immaculate Conception" and "The Holy Family"$3,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCTwo Puti with Veronica's Shroud, red chalk on paper, attributed Giovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770$160(3 bids)
163 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyGiovanni Battista Piranesi "Veduta Interna della Chiesa della Madonna degli Angioli" and "Avanzi$100
6 days LeftLeland LittleAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), Outside View of the Colosseum$50
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsUnique 16th-17th C. Italian Stiletto Dagger Combination with Wheellock Pistol/Rifle Winding Keys &$1,200