Sold2021Two African Carved Standing FiguresWood carved with metal (musical) chest mounts. [Taller: 20" H].See Sold Price
Sold2023African Woyo Staff Rattle.Woyo Staff Rattle. African. Carved standing figure 7"LSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Carved Standing Female Figure41 1/2" high, 8" wide. Age cracks, losses to skirt. Provenance: Estate of Lucy Jarvis, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE AFRICAN CARVED STANDING TRIBAL FIGURELarge African tribal carved figure, , loss to foot, approx 40.25"h, 11.75"w, 8.75"d *Provenance: Estate of Howard Hand (Texas, New York, 1921-2011). A collector and seller of fine antiques for 75 yearSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Carved Wood Standing FigureProperty from the Estate of David Rapkin Description: African Carved Wood Standing Figure, probably Mumuye, Nigeria, the standing figure with stylized features. Provenance: Exhibited "AfSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN CARVED WOOD STANDING FIGUREWest African, Fon / Benin carved wood standing female figure having white neck beads and articulated arms on a custom iron stand. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Elizabeth Cross, LawrenceviSee Sold Price
Sold2017TALL AFRICAN DOGON CARVED WOOD FIGURETall African, Dogon carved wood standing figure; the stylized columnar form with plaited hair, protruding lips and eyes, and cone breasts; depicted seated on a pedestal base, and holding a long pipe;See Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Baule FigureAfrican carved wooden standing figure, probably Ivory Coast. Chunk missing from headpiece, loss of one hand and part of foot. On gallery stand. Approx. 14 1/4" in height. Provenance: Sotheby's, the CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of Five West African Carved Wood FiguresGroup of five West African carved wood standing figures; H: 9 1/4" (tallest, approx.); four with wood standsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Tall African Carved Wood FiguresTwo tall African carved wood standing figures; possibly Tanzanian; one wearing several strands of glass beads; H: 41 1/2" (taller, approx.); with standsSee Sold Price
Sold2015A BAULE CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE, IVORYA BAULE CARVED WOOD STANDING FEMALE FIGURE, IVORY COAST, WEST AFRICA, with a rounded forehead above a serene facial expression and traditional features including tribal scarification details, beneathSee Sold Price
Sold2017African D.R.C. Carved Wood Standing FigureAfrican, Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figure; depicted standing; with woven object to verso; H: 32" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023An African Tribal carved wood figure, BasongeAn African Tribal carved wood standing figureBasonge, Congoheight 28in (71cm); width 6 1/2in (16.5cm); depth 6in (15cm) Provenance:Property from the Collection of Frederic Littman, Portland, Oregon.See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN PUNU STANDING WOOD SCULPTURECentral Africa, Congo / Gabon Punu carved wood standing female figure, having scarification, polychrome accents and resting on a custom stand. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Elizabeth CrosSee Sold Price
Sold2021AFRICAN EFFIGY FIGUREAFRICAN EFFIGY FIGURE20th century, Baule People, Cote d'Ivoire, West Africa. Carved wood standing ancestral figure.Provenance: collection of Dr. Albert de la Chapelle and Dr. Clara D. Bloomfield, awarSee Sold Price
Sold2022BAULE STANDING FIGUREBAULE STANDING FIGURECote D'Ivoire, Africa, 20th century. Carved standing figure having elongated neck with feathers affixed to the scalp. 29" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Nigerian Wood FiguresTwo African, Nigerian carved wood standing figures; each probably of the Mambila culture; H: 20" (taller, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Tanzanian Standing FiguresTwo African, Tanzanian carved wood standing figures; each of female form, possibly of the Nyamwezi; H: 21 1/2" (taller, approx.); each with standSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mbole African Carved Wood Standing Tribal Male Figure Mali w/Trade BeadsCa. second to third quarter 20thC. Very good with no apparent breaks or repairs. Retains original patina. This item(s) is used, and will show multiple areas of age appropriate wear and surface losses.See Sold Price
Sold2024A lot of 4 vintage African carved wooden sculptures depicting standing figures. Tallest measuresA lot of 4 vintage African carved wooden sculptures depicting standing figures. Tallest measures approx. 31 1/4" height. Shows wear typical with age. JD/B15See Sold Price
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE AFRICAN MALE STANDING FIGURE, KUBA KINGDOM TRADITION, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO,$150
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$150(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Tall Vintage 5 And 3 Foot African Carved Wood Figure Statue Sculptures$40
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Reticulated Jade Plaque and An Archaistic Jade Figure 青玉鏤雕$1,500