Sold2020ALEXANDER J. MAVROGORDATO (English 1869-1947) AALEXANDER J. MAVROGORDATO (English 1869-1947) A PAINTING, "The Top Hats at Graduation," CIRCA 1924, watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L. 20" x 40" Provenance: Property from a Corporate Art ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Greig Watercolor & GouacheBritish, 1861-1941. Algerian courtyard scene with four figures. Minaret in background. Signed lower right, "J.A.S. Greig" and titled lower left "An Algerian Archway." Label verso from Karaushar Art GaSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HUTTY, CHARLESTON CITYSCAPE WATERCOLORAlfred Hutty (American/New York/South Carolina, 1877-1954). "Street Vendor, Church and Tradd Streets, Charleston, South Carolina" -1947, watercolor. Signed and titled verso, also signed verso by BessiSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIESGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) SUMMER SKIES Signed, oil on canvas(46cm x 61cm (18in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2016Percy Gray, watercolorPercy Gray (American, 1869-1952), Eucalyptus Grove, watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 9.75"h x 7.75"w, overall (with frame): 16.75"h x 14.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): FleurHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Fleur Ink on paper, 1947, signed 'H. Matisse' and dated lower left. 8 x 6 7/8 in. (sheet), 17 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (frame). Note: This work is accompanied by a copy of the certiSee Sold Price
SoldALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls (36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44...ALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls signed 'Alexander O. Levy' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44 1/4 in (112.5 x 112.5 cm) For further informationSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRINGGEORGE HOUSTON R.S.A, R.S.W., R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1869-1947) THE HERALDS OF SPRING Signed, oil on canvas(101.5cm x 127cm (40in x 50in))Literature: Euan Robson, George Houston: Nature's Limner, Atelier BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gary Bukovnik watercolorGary Bukovnik (American 1947- ) Poppies watercolor on paper, 1993, signed Gary Bukovnik 1993 lower right, framed. 29 1/2 x 60''See Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) James BaldwinRomare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Watercolor Portrait of author James Baldwin, 1979 Watercolor on paper Signed lower right The portrait of the author contained in the frontispiece of the James BalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, Alice SchilleAlice Schille (American, 1869-1955), Untitled (Charleston, South Carolina), watercolor, signed lower left, sight: 13.5"h x 11"w, overall (with frame): 27"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Armstrong (1947-1998) Melting Off, Watercolor onDavid Armstrong (1947-1998) Melting Off, Watercolor on paper, Signed lower left. H: 16 W: 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, aquarelle sur papier, signée etAlbert Marquet (1875-1947), "Audierne, la jetée", 1928, watercolour on paper, signed and dated, 17x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WildensteinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Percy Gray Watercolor, Mt Tamalpais, Marin Co., CA.Percy Gray (1869-1952), Watercolor, Mt Tamalpais, Marin Co., CA., signed lower right. Sight: 15 3/4" x 19 3/4"; Frame:19 3/4" x 23 3/4". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Augustus Suydam (1819 - 1865) AmericanJames Augustus Suydam (1819 - 1865) Watercolor on Paper,Signed Lower Right, Measures (9.5 x 19.5 inches) w/frame (17 x 21 inches) Considered a second generation Hudson River School* painter and a follSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Edward Fitzgerald (1899 - 1971) AmericanJames Edward Fitzgerald (1899 - 1971) Watercolor on Paper, Signed, Measures ( 6 x 9.5 inches ) w/frame ( 10 x 13 inches ) Born in Milton, MA on March 8, 1899, James Fitzgerald, after serving with theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Watercolor, James Taylor HarwoodJames Taylor Harwood (American, 1860-1940), Birch by a Stream (Utah), 1909, watercolor, signed and dated lower right, sight: 15.5"h x 13.5"w, overall (with frame): 32.5"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (American 1898-1976) for Ascher La Mer, designed 1947Alexander Calder (American 1898-1976) for Ascher La Mer, designed 1947 signed in the screen by the artist (lower right) and publisher (lower left), screenprint on silk (91.5cm x 91.5cm (36in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "La Seine à Poissy", 1929, aquarelle sur papier, signée,Albert Marquet (1875-1947), "The Seine at Poissy", 1929, watercolour on paper, signed, located and dated, 17.5x25 cm; Notice of inclusion in the digital catalogue raisonné in preparation by the WSee Sold Price
Sold2017William M. Hart "Sunset on Catskill Creek, N.Y."William M. Hart "Sunset on Catskill Creek, N.Y." oil on panel, 1869. Signed and dated lower right, "WM HART 69". Board: 11.75"H x 18"W; Frame: 16.25"H x 22.5"W. PROVENANCE: Alexander Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019SEARS GALLAGHER, (American, 1869-1955), View of TheSEARS GALLAGHER (American, 1869-1955) View of The Main Dock from Upper Fields, Monhegan, Maine watercolor signed Sears Gallagher, l.l. sheet: 14 x 21 in., frame: 24 1/2 x 31 in. Provenance: A Maine PeSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOHAN BARTHOLD JONGKIND WATERCOLOR 1869JOHAN BARTHOLD JONGKIND (1819-1891), WATERCOLOR, 1869, 7" X 10 1/4":Signed and dated lower left, 3rd of September 1869. Numerous labels on the back indicating French exhibitions, including Paris and PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jehan Georges Vibert-Courtyard SceneJehan Georges Vibert (1840-1902). Courtyard scene. Signed LL and dated 1869. Oil on canvas. Frame: H 32-5/8" W 40-1/4" D 2-1/2". Canvas: H 28-1/4" W 36". Condition: Relined. Inspected under UV light.See Sold Price
Sold2022Percy (Henry Percy) Gray (1869-1952, American)Percy (Henry Percy) Gray (1869-1952, American)Misty Morning over the Lake, 1924Watercolor, signed and dated (lower right0, in good condition, framed (not examined out of frame).13 1/2 x 9 1/2in. (34.3See Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryJoseph Conover Claghorn (DC,MD,PA,1869-1947) watercolor painting antique$10
2 days LeftPlakas AuctionsMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) "GANESH ON A BULL" SIGNED BOTTOM RIGHT, WATERCOLOUR ON PAPER£3,000
Jun 14Eldred'sALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (New York/Ohio, 1881-1947), Portrait of a woman in a bonnet., Oil on canvas$1,000
5 days LeftJames Cox GalleryAlice (American, 1918 - 2018) & Martin (American, 1916 - 1987) Provensen$150(1 bid)